ISO 15747:2026
(Main)Plastic containers for intravenous injections
Plastic containers for intravenous injections
This document specifies requirements to the safe handling and the physical, chemical and biological testing of plastic containers for parenterals. This document is applicable to plastic containers for parenterals having one or more chambers and having a total nominal capacity in the range of 50 ml to 5 000 ml such as film bags or blow-moulded plastic bottles for direct administration of infusion (injection) solutions. NOTE 1 In some countries, national or regional pharmacopoeias or other government regulations are legally binding, and these requirements take precedence over this document. NOTE 2 Annex E provides explanations about the history of the development of the standard and summarises the different arguments discussed within ISO/TC 76 during the elaboration of the document. NOTE 3 Annex F provides recommendations regarding sustainability. NOTE 4 Annex G provides information on attributive and variable testing.
Récipients en plastique pour injections intraveineuses
Le présent document spécifie les exigences relatives à la manipulation en toute sécurité et aux essais physiques, chimiques et biologiques des récipients en plastique pour administration parentérale. Le présent document est applicable aux récipients en plastique pour administration parentérale comportant une ou plusieurs chambres et ayant une capacité nominale totale comprise entre 50 ml et 5 000 ml, tels que les sacs en film ou les flacons en plastique moulés par soufflage pour l’administration directe de solutions pour perfusion (injection). NOTE 1 Dans certains pays, les pharmacopées nationales ou régionales ou d'autres réglementations gouvernementales sont juridiquement contraignantes, et ces exigences prévalent sur le présent document. NOTE 2 L'Annexe E fournit des explications sur l'historique de l'élaboration de la norme et résume les différents arguments discutés au sein de l'ISO/TC 76 lors de l'élaboration du document. NOTE 3 L'Annexe F fournit des recommandations concernant la durabilité. NOTE 4 L'Annexe G fournit des informations sur les essais par attributs et par mesures.
General Information
- Status
- Published
- Publication Date
- 11-May-2026
- Current Stage
- 6060 - International Standard published
- Start Date
- 12-May-2026
- Due Date
- 25-Mar-2026
- Completion Date
- 12-May-2026
Relations
- Effective Date
- 12-Feb-2026
- Effective Date
- 22-Jun-2024
- Effective Date
- 08-Jun-2024
- Effective Date
- 08-Jun-2024
Overview
ISO 15747:2026 establishes international requirements for plastic containers intended for intravenous (IV) injections, focusing on aspects of safety, physical, chemical, and biological performance. Developed by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), this standard is applicable to a wide range of plastic containers used for parenteral solutions, such as film bags and blow-moulded bottles with capacities from 50 ml to 5,000 ml. This document provides a framework to ensure quality, minimize contamination, and enhance safety throughout the lifecycle of IV plastic containers.
Key Topics
Scope and Applicability:
- Applies to single or multi-chamber plastic containers used for direct infusion of solutions.
- Covers containers manufactured via various processes, including sterilization.
- Encompasses containers intended for pharmaceutical and medical use internationally, subject to compliance with national or regional regulations.
Physical Requirements:
- Resistance to temperature changes, pressure, and leakage.
- Durability against dropping and mechanical impacts.
- High transparency for easy detection of suspended particles, turbidity, or discoloration.
- Controlled water vapour permeability to maintain solution stability.
- Prevention of particulate contamination.
Chemical Requirements:
- Restrictions on extractable metals, residues, and contaminants.
- Emphasis on non-reactivity and inertness of materials used.
- Testing methods aligned with worldwide pharmacopoeias.
Biological Requirements:
- Impermeability to microorganisms.
- Verification of material biocompatibility and lack of harmful substance migration.
Testing:
- Consistent protocols for type and batch testing.
- Introduction of rules for physical, chemical, and biological test execution.
Sustainability and Historical Guidance:
- Recommendations for sustainable manufacturing and disposal practices.
- Contains informative annexes detailing the background, rationale, and evolution of the standard.
Applications
ISO 15747:2026 is essential across the medical device and pharmaceutical industries where intravenous injection containers are manufactured, handled, and administered:
Medical Device Manufacturers:
- Ensures product design meets global safety and quality benchmarks.
- Supports compliance with regulatory submissions and audits.
Pharmaceutical Companies:
- Guides selection and testing of packaging systems for parenteral drugs.
- Reduces risk of contamination and interaction between the drug product and container materials.
Healthcare Providers and Hospitals:
- Provides assurance of container reliability during storage and administration.
- Enhances patient safety through robust testing for durability and sterility.
Quality Assurance and Regulatory Compliance:
- Facilitates harmonized testing methods across different markets.
- Supports conformity assessments, post-market surveillance, and incident investigations.
Related Standards
For comprehensive compliance and testing, ISO 15747:2026 should be considered alongside the following related standards:
- ISO 8536-4: Infusion equipment for medical use - Infusion sets for single use, gravity feed.
- ISO 10993 Series: Biological evaluation of medical devices.
- ISO 22081: Geometrical product specifications for tolerancing and size specifications.
- Relevant Pharmacopoeias: Such as European Pharmacopoeia and United States Pharmacopeia standards for chemical and physical tests.
- National Regulations: Local pharmacopoeial and governmental requirements may take precedence and should be observed where applicable.
By adhering to ISO 15747:2026, stakeholders ensure that plastic containers for intravenous injections are safe, reliable, and suitable for their critical role in patient healthcare worldwide. This international standard is key for improving patient outcomes, meeting regulatory expectations, and advancing best practices in the manufacture and use of IV plastic containers.
Buy Documents
ISO 15747:2026 - Plastic containers for intravenous injections
ISO 15747:2026 - Récipients en plastique pour injections intraveineuses
Get Certified
Connect with accredited certification bodies for this standard

BSI Group
BSI (British Standards Institution) is the business standards company that helps organizations make excellence a habit.

TÜV Rheinland
TÜV Rheinland is a leading international provider of technical services.

TÜV SÜD
TÜV SÜD is a trusted partner of choice for safety, security and sustainability solutions.
Sponsored listings
Frequently Asked Questions
ISO 15747:2026 is a standard published by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). Its full title is "Plastic containers for intravenous injections". This standard covers: This document specifies requirements to the safe handling and the physical, chemical and biological testing of plastic containers for parenterals. This document is applicable to plastic containers for parenterals having one or more chambers and having a total nominal capacity in the range of 50 ml to 5 000 ml such as film bags or blow-moulded plastic bottles for direct administration of infusion (injection) solutions. NOTE 1 In some countries, national or regional pharmacopoeias or other government regulations are legally binding, and these requirements take precedence over this document. NOTE 2 Annex E provides explanations about the history of the development of the standard and summarises the different arguments discussed within ISO/TC 76 during the elaboration of the document. NOTE 3 Annex F provides recommendations regarding sustainability. NOTE 4 Annex G provides information on attributive and variable testing.
This document specifies requirements to the safe handling and the physical, chemical and biological testing of plastic containers for parenterals. This document is applicable to plastic containers for parenterals having one or more chambers and having a total nominal capacity in the range of 50 ml to 5 000 ml such as film bags or blow-moulded plastic bottles for direct administration of infusion (injection) solutions. NOTE 1 In some countries, national or regional pharmacopoeias or other government regulations are legally binding, and these requirements take precedence over this document. NOTE 2 Annex E provides explanations about the history of the development of the standard and summarises the different arguments discussed within ISO/TC 76 during the elaboration of the document. NOTE 3 Annex F provides recommendations regarding sustainability. NOTE 4 Annex G provides information on attributive and variable testing.
ISO 15747:2026 is classified under the following ICS (International Classification for Standards) categories: 11.040.20 - Transfusion, infusion and injection equipment. The ICS classification helps identify the subject area and facilitates finding related standards.
ISO 15747:2026 has the following relationships with other standards: It is inter standard links to FprEN ISO 15747, ISO 7240-1:2025, ISO 16610-62:2023, ISO 15747:2018. Understanding these relationships helps ensure you are using the most current and applicable version of the standard.
ISO 15747:2026 is available in PDF format for immediate download after purchase. The document can be added to your cart and obtained through the secure checkout process. Digital delivery ensures instant access to the complete standard document.
Standards Content (Sample)
International
Standard
ISO 15747
Fourth edition
Plastic containers for intravenous
2026-05
injections
Récipients en plastique pour injections intraveineuses
Reference number
© ISO 2026
All rights reserved. Unless otherwise specified, or required in the context of its implementation, no part of this publication may
be reproduced or utilized otherwise in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, or posting on
the internet or an intranet, without prior written permission. Permission can be requested from either ISO at the address below
or ISO’s member body in the country of the requester.
ISO copyright office
CP 401 • Ch. de Blandonnet 8
CH-1214 Vernier, Geneva
Phone: +41 22 749 01 11
Email: copyright@iso.org
Website: www.iso.org
Published in Switzerland
ii
Contents Page
Foreword .iv
1 Scope . 1
2 Normative references . 1
3 Terms and definitions . 1
4 Requirement . 3
4.1 Physical requirements .3
4.1.1 General .3
4.1.2 Manufacturing process compatibility .3
4.1.3 Resistance to temperature, pressure and leakage .3
4.1.4 Resistance to dropping .3
4.1.5 Transparency . . .3
4.1.6 Water vapour permeability .3
4.1.7 Particulate contamination .3
4.1.8 Cover .3
4.1.9 Access port — Penetration ability of the insertion point .4
4.1.10 Access port — Adhesion strength of the infusion device and impermeability of
the insertion point .4
4.1.11 Access port — Tightness of the injection point .4
4.1.12 Hanger.4
4.1.13 Identification .4
4.2 Chemical requirements . .4
4.2.1 General .4
4.2.2 Requirements for the raw container or the sheeting .4
4.2.3 Requirements for the test fluid .5
4.3 Biological requirements .5
4.3.1 General .5
4.3.2 Impermeability for microorganisms .5
4.3.3 Migration .5
5 Application of tests . 5
Annex A (normative) Physical tests . 6
Annex B (normative) Chemical tests . 9
Annex C (normative) Biological tests .12
Annex D (normative) Reference spike . 14
Annex E (informative) Rationale, guidance and history of the development of this document .16
Annex F (informative) Sustainability . 19
Annex G (informative) Attributive and variable testing .21
Bibliography .22
iii
Foreword
ISO (the International Organization for Standardization) is a worldwide federation of national standards
bodies (ISO member bodies). The work of preparing International Standards is normally carried out through
ISO technical committees. Each member body interested in a subject for which a technical committee
has been established has the right to be represented on that committee. International organizations,
governmental and non-governmental, in liaison with ISO, also take part in the work. ISO collaborates closely
with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) on all matters of electrotechnical standardization.
The procedures used to develop this document and those intended for its further maintenance are described
in the ISO/IEC Directives, Part 1. In particular, the different approval criteria needed for the different types
of ISO document should be noted. This document was drafted in accordance with the editorial rules of the
ISO/IEC Directives, Part 2 (see www.iso.org/directives).
ISO draws attention to the possibility that the implementation of this document may involve the use of (a)
patent(s). ISO takes no position concerning the evidence, validity or applicability of any claimed patent
rights in respect thereof. As of the date of publication of this document, ISO had not received notice of (a)
patent(s) which may be required to implement this document. However, implementers are cautioned that
this may not represent the latest information, which may be obtained from the patent database available at
www.iso.org/patents. ISO shall not be held responsible for identifying any or all such patent rights.
Any trade name used in this document is information given for the convenience of users and does not
constitute an endorsement.
For an explanation of the voluntary nature of standards, the meaning of ISO specific terms and expressions
related to conformity assessment, as well as information about ISO's adherence to the World Trade
Organization (WTO) principles in the Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), see www.iso.org/iso/foreword.html.
This document was prepared by Technical Committee ISO/TC 76, Transfusion, infusion and injection, and blood
processing equipment for medical and pharmaceutical use, in collaboration with the European Committee for
Standardization (CEN) Technical Committee CEN/TC 205, Non-active medical devices, in accordance with the
Agreement on technical cooperation between ISO and CEN (Vienna Agreement).
This fourth edition cancels and replaces the third edition (ISO 15747:2018), which has been technically
revised.
The main changes are as follows.
— The term “cannula” has been replaced by the better suited term “needle” throughout the document. Per
common understanding, cannulas are flexible, while needles, such as 23G needles called for in A.10, as
well as other so-called “transfer needles/devices” used to add medication through an injection point,
whether they are sharp or blunt, need to be rigid to pierce said injection port and are typically made of
stainless steel or moulded thermoplastic.
— Addition of subclauses 4.1.1, 4.2.1 and 4.3.1 to highlight the normative nature of the introductory
subclauses A.1, A.2, B.1 and C.1, as they contain important information to properly conduct the tests.
Those introductory clauses were not directly referenced in any requirement since they don’t describe
test methods related to said requirements. Addition of those three subclauses led to the renumbering of
all other subclauses of Clause 4.
— Usage of terms “procedure” and “method” clarified: “method” now used as way to perform a test, while
“procedure” denotes a process to reach a certain state (e.g. thinking process or working process).
— Addition of a new Annex E (Rationale and guidance), to provide explanations about the history of the
development of the standard and to summarize the different arguments discussed within ISO/TC 76
during the elaboration of the document.
— Addition of a new Annex F (Sustainability) and a new Annex G (Attributive and variable testing).
— Addition of references to pharmacopoeias pertaining to chemical requirements, in 4.2.
iv
— Replacement of reference to ISO 2768-2 (withdrawn) by ISO 22081 in Figure D.1, Annex D and Clause 2.
Consequently, Figure D.1 has been modified (addition of reference datums, etc.)
Any feedback or questions on this document should be directed to the user’s national standards body. A
complete listing of these bodies can be found at www.iso.org/members.html.
v
International Standard ISO 15747:2026(en)
Plastic containers for intravenous injections
1 Scope
This document specifies requirements to the safe handling and the physical, chemical and biological testing
of plastic containers for parenterals.
This document is applicable to plastic containers for parenterals having one or more chambers and having a
total nominal capacity in the range of 50 ml to 5 000 ml such as film bags or blow-moulded plastic bottles for
direct administration of infusion (injection) solutions.
NOTE 1 In some countries, national or regional pharmacopoeias or other government regulations are legally
binding, and these requirements take precedence over this document.
NOTE 2 Annex E provides explanations about the history of the development of the standard and summarises the
different arguments discussed within ISO/TC 76 during the elaboration of the document.
NOTE 3 Annex F provides recommendations regarding sustainability.
NOTE 4 Annex G provides information on attributive and variable testing.
2 Normative references
The following documents are referred to in the text in such a way that some or all of their content constitutes
requirements of this document. For dated references, only the edition cited applies. For undated references,
the latest edition of the referenced document (including any amendments) applies.
ISO 2768-1, General tolerances — Part 1: Tolerances for linear and angular dimensions without individual
tolerance indications
ISO 8536-4, Infusion equipment for medical use — Part 4: Infusion sets for single use, gravity feed
ISO 10993-1, Biological evaluation of medical devices — Part 1: Requirements and general principles for the
evaluation of biological safety within a risk management process
ISO 10993-5, Biological evaluation of medical devices — Part 5: Tests for in vitro cytotoxicity
ISO 15510, Stainless steels — Chemical composition
ISO 22081, Geometrical product specifications (GPS) — Geometrical tolerancing — General geometrical
specifications and general size specifications
3 Terms and definitions
For the purposes of this document, the following terms and definitions apply.
ISO and IEC maintain terminology databases for use in standardization at the following addresses:
— ISO Online browsing platform: available at https:// www .iso .org/ obp
— IEC Electropedia: available at https:// www .electropedia .org/
3.1
access port
area of the infusion container (3.7) consisting of the insertion point (3.9) and the injection point (3.8), if
applicable
3.2
cover
part that protects an access port (3.1) during storage and before use
Note 1 to entry: The cover can also envelop the entire container (e.g. outer bag).
3.3
empty container
raw container (3.11) with identification (3.6), which is suitable for the acceptance, storage and administration
of the injection solution
3.4
gauge pressure
pressure zero-referenced against local atmospheric pressure
Note 1 to entry: Container internal gauge pressure is:
— positive when the container is pressurized above the surrounding atmospheric pressure, and is
— negative when the container is subjected to suction.
3.5
hanger
part of the container that is used to hang it up
3.6
identification
paper label, foil label, printing or embossing used to identify the product
3.7
infusion container
container filled to its nominal capacity (3.10) with parenteral injection product and with identification (3.6)
for the storage and administration of the parenteral injection product
3.8
injection point
point where pharmaceuticals are injected
Note 1 to entry: The injection point and the insertion point can be identical.
Note 2 to entry: Some containers intentionally do not have an injection point.
3.9
insertion point
point which accepts the insertion part of the infusion device
3.10
nominal capacity
intended or declared fluid volume of a container
3.11
raw container
empty container (3.3) that has not yet been sterilized and has no identification (3.6) other than eventual
embossing
3.12
sheeting
plastic material intended for the production of empty container (3.3)
3.13
type testing
conformity testing on the basis of one or more specimens of a product representative of the production
Note 1 to entry: type tests are carried out to demonstrate conformity with the requirements of this document and/or
when a significant change is made in the product design, materials and/or method of manufacture, the effects of which
cannot be predicted based on previous experience (see Clause 5).
4 Requirement
4.1 Physical requirements
4.1.1 General
The physical tests shall be carried out according to Annex A.
4.1.2 Manufacturing process compatibility
The infusion container shall be in accordance with the requirements given in 4.1.3 to 4.1.6 and 4.1.8 to 4.1.13
after the manufacturing process (such as sterilisation).
4.1.3 Resistance to temperature, pressure and leakage
The infusion container shall withstand alternating thermal stress, shall be resistant to pressure and shall be
leak-free when tested as specified in A.3.
4.1.4 Resistance to dropping
The infusion container shall sustain no damage, nor leak, after being dropped when tested as specified in
A.4.
4.1.5 Transparency
The infusion container shall be sufficiently transparent so that suspended particles, turbidity and
discoloration can be recognised when tested as specified in A.5.
4.1.6 Water vapour permeability
Unless otherwise defined for specific applications or uses, the packed infusion solution shall not lose more
than 5 % of its mass during the period of usability, when tested as specified in A.6.
4.1.7 Particulate contamination
Infusion containers shall be manufactured so that contamination with particles is avoided.
When empty containers are tested as specified in A.7, no more than 25 particles with a diameter ≥10 µm and
no more than 3 particles with a diameter ≥25 µm shall be found per millilitre of nominal capacity. Finished
parenteral solutions in the infusion containers shall be in accordance with relevant pharmacopoeial
requirements for particulate matter in finished products.
4.1.8 Cover
The access port shall be protected by a cover. Its intactness is determined by visual inspection. It shall be
possible to remove the cover without using mechanical aids.
4.1.9 Access port — Penetration ability of the insertion point
It shall be possible to pierce the insertion point with the insertion part of an infusion device as specified in
ISO 8536-4 or of a reference spike as described in Annex D. The force shall not exceed 200 N at an insertion
−1
rate of 500 mm·min , when tested as specified in A.8.
4.1.10 Access port — Adhesion strength of the infusion device and impermeability of the insertion
point
The material and design of the access port shall be suitable for accepting the insertion part of an infusion
device in accordance with ISO 8536-4 or of a reference spike as described in Annex D, for sealing off the
insertion point and for holding the insertion part firmly when subject to tensile load. When tested as
specified in A.9, no leakage shall occur, and the insertion part shall not slide out from the insertion point.
The removal force shall be greater than 15 N.
The packed infusion solution and used spike can affect the results of the test and should be considered
during the testing.
4.1.11 Access port — Tightness of the injection point
If the container has an injection point, this shall not leak after puncturing and removal of the needle when
tested as specified in A.10.
Diameter of needles used in the field to add pharmaceuticals in a liquid form into an IV container can differ
from that specified in A.10, for instance to make transfer of viscous drugs easier and faster. Results obtained
when applying the specified test method provide benchmark to evaluate injection point performance.
However, they do not necessarily reflect the product performance in the intended use.
4.1.12 Hanger
It shall be possible to hang the infusion container up when it is in use. The hanger shall withstand a tensile
load when tested as specified in A.11.
4.1.13 Identification
The identification characters shall be clearly legible, and affixed labels shall not become detached when
tested as specified in A.12.
4.2 Chemical requirements
4.2.1 General
The chemical tests shall be carried out according to Annex B.
4.2.2 Requirements for the raw container or the sheeting
The raw container or the sheeting shall fulfil the requirements given in Table 1. Alternatively, it may be
[10]
tested as described in the relevant pharmacopoeias (such as Ph. Eur. 3.1 and its sub-chapters for the
[14]
different materials used, or USP<661.1> ).
Table 1 — Requirements for the raw container or the sheeting
Requirements Maximum permissible value Test as specified in
Residue on ignition:
— polyolefin 5 mg/g B.2
— polyvinyl chloride, containing plasticizers 1 mg/g
— Metals: Ba, Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Sn for each metal, 3 mg/kg B.3
4.2.3 Requirements for the test fluid
The test fluid shall be prepared as specified in B.4. No coloration, but weak opalescence of the test fluid, is
permissible. It shall fulfil the requirements specified in Table 2. Alternatively, it may be tested as described
[11] [12] [15]
in the relevant pharmacopoeias (such as Ph. Eur. 3.2.2 , Ph. Eur. 3.2.2.1 , or USP<661.2> ).
Table 2 — Requirements for the test fluid
Requirements Maximum permissible value Test as specified in
0,4 ml sodium hydroxide solution
[c(NaOH) = 0,01 mol/l]
Acidity or alkalinity B.6
0,8 ml hydrochloric acid
[c(HCl) = 0,01 mol/l]
in the range of 230 nm to 360 nm:
UV absorbance ≤0,25 for infusion containers with a nominal capacity ≤100 ml B.7
≤0,2 for infusion containers with a nominal capacity >100 ml
Evaporation residue 5 mg B.8
Oxidizable constituents 1,5 ml B.9
Ammonia 0,8 mg/l B.10
Metals:
Ba, Cr, Cu, Pb for each metal, 1 mg/l
B.11
Sn, Cd for each metal, 0,1 mg/l
Al 0,05 mg/l
Heavy metals 2 mg/l B.12
4.3 Biological requirements
4.3.1 General
The biological tests shall be carried out according to Annex C.
4.3.2 Impermeability for microorganisms
The infusion container shall be impermeable to microorganisms when tested as specified in C.2.
4.3.3 Migration
The materials used for the manufacture of infusion containers (e.g. films, wrappings, adhesives, adhesion
promoters, printing inks) shall not release any substances into the infusion solution in such quantities that
they have a pyrogenic or toxic effect when tested as specified in C.3, C.4 and ISO 10993-1.
5 Application of tests
A distinction is made between type testing and batch testing. All tests specified in Annexes A to C are type
testing. They shall be repeated if one or more of the following conditions is changed significantly so that the
requirements as specified in Clause 4 might be affected:
— the design;
— the plastic composition;
— the process of manufacturing the infusion container;
— the sterilisation process.
Annex A
(normative)
Physical tests
A.1 General
Physical testing shall be performed using an infusion container filled up to the nominal capacity with
representative solution.
NOTE For tests A.8, A.9 and A.10 pertaining to the performances of the access port(s), the nature of the solution
intended to be marketed in the infusion container can affect the results of the tests, e.g. viscous or lubricious solution
such as fat emulsion. Therefore, aqueous solutions can not be considered representative solutions.
A.2 Sampling
Take samples required for the tests specified in A.3 to A.12 in accordance with the requirements of statistical
quality control for sampling for the type test.
[2]
NOTE Guidance for sampling is provided, for instance, in ISO 2859-1 for inspection by attributes or in
[4]
ISO 3951-1 for inspection by variables.
A.3 Resistance to temperature, pressure and leakage
Store infusion containers for 24 h at (−25 ± 5) °C and subsequently for 24 h at (50 ± 5) °C, and then subject
them to an internal gauge pressure of 50 kPa between two plane parallel plates at (20 to 30) °C. Maintain
this pressure for 15 min. An equivalent test method may be used in which an external pressure is applied to
the bag in order to generate an equivalent internal pressure, such as with a pressure cuff.
The test is passed if no leakage can be determined on visual inspection. The test does not apply to the
internal seals separating chambers within a container.
For infusion containers labelled “protect from freezing”, omit storage at −25 °C.
A.4 Resistance to dropping
Drop the infusion containers on a hard, rigid, smooth surface at a temperature of (20 to 30) °C. Determine the
height of drop in accordance with Table A.1, depending upon the nominal capacity of the infusion container.
The test is passed if both:
— the infusion container is not broken, and
— no leakage can be determined on visual inspection.
Table A.1 — Height of drop depending upon nominal capacity
Nominal capacity Height of drop
ml m
50 to 749 1,00
750 to 1 499 0,75
1 500 to 2 499 0,50
2 500 and above 0,25
A.5 Transparency
Prepare a stem suspension as follows.
a) Dissolve 6,0 g hydrazine sulphate for analysis in 400 ml clear water.
b) Dissolve 60,0 g hexamethylenetetramine for analysis in 400 ml clear water.
c) The two solutions are poured consecutively into a 1 l measuring flask, filled to 1 l with clear water.
d) Leave the solution to stand for 48 h at (20 to 30) °C so that a formazine suspension can develop.
Dilute the stem suspension according to a) to d) 1:100. Fill an emptied infusion container to nominal capacity
with the diluted suspension and fill an additional emptied infusion container with clear water. In the case of
infusion containers which have been sterilized, allow them to remain undisturbed for 3 h prior to inspection.
The test is passed if, on visual inspection, the turbidity of the formazine suspension in comparison with water
is clearly detectable against a black, dull-finished background. Conduct the inspection at an illumination
intensity in the range (8 000 to 10 000) lx provided by incandescent light sources directly above and below
the container, which illuminate the container at an angle of approximately 90° to the axis of observation. The
light sources shall illuminate the infusion container directly, i.e. be shielded from the analyst's eyes.
Instead of the above-mentioned formazine suspension, an equivalent standard and/or test method may be
[10] [15]
used, such as those described in Ph. Eur. 3.2.2.1 or USP<661.2> .
A.6 Water vapour p
...
Norme
internationale
ISO 15747
Quatrième édition
Récipients en plastique pour
2026-05
injections intraveineuses
Plastic containers for intravenous injections
Numéro de référence
DOCUMENT PROTÉGÉ PAR COPYRIGHT
© ISO 2026
Tous droits réservés. Sauf prescription différente ou nécessité dans le contexte de sa mise en œuvre, aucune partie de cette
publication ne peut être reproduite ni utilisée sous quelque forme que ce soit et par aucun procédé, électronique ou mécanique,
y compris la photocopie, ou la diffusion sur l’internet ou sur un intranet, sans autorisation écrite préalable. Une autorisation peut
être demandée à l’ISO à l’adresse ci-après ou au comité membre de l’ISO dans le pays du demandeur.
ISO copyright office
Case postale 401 • Ch. de Blandonnet 8
CH-1214 Vernier, Genève
Tél.: +41 22 749 01 11
E-mail: copyright@iso.org
Web: www.iso.org
Publié en Suisse
ii
Sommaire Page
Avant-propos .iv
1 Domaine d'application . 1
2 Références normatives . 1
3 Termes et définitions . 1
4 Exigence. 3
4.1 Exigences physiques .3
4.1.1 Généralités .3
4.1.2 Compatibilité du procédé de fabrication.3
4.1.3 Résistance à la température, à la pression et aux fuites .3
4.1.4 Résistance à la chute .3
4.1.5 Transparence .3
4.1.6 Perméabilité à la vapeur d'eau .3
4.1.7 Contamination particulaire .3
4.1.8 Couvercle .4
4.1.9 Orifice d'accès — Capacité de pénétration du point d'insertion.4
4.1.10 Orifice d’accès — Force d’adhérence du dispositif de perfusion et imperméabilité
du point d’insertion . . .4
4.1.11 Accès — Étanchéité du point d'injection .4
4.1.12 Dispositif de suspension .4
4.1.13 Identification .4
4.2 Exigences chimiques .4
4.2.1 Généralités .4
4.2.2 Exigences relatives au récipient brut ou à la feuille .4
4.2.3 Exigences relatives au fluide d'essai .5
4.3 Exigences biologiques .5
4.3.1 Généralités .5
4.3.2 Imperméabilité aux micro-organismes .5
4.3.3 Migration .5
5 Application des essais . 6
Annexe A (normative) Essais physiques . 7
Annexe B (normative) Essais chimiques.10
Annexe C (normative) Essais biologiques .13
Annexe D (normative) Trocart de référence .15
Annexe E (informative) Justification, lignes directrices et historique de l'élaboration du présent
document . 17
Annexe F (informative) Durabilité .20
Annexe G (informative) Essais par attributs et par mesures .22
Bibliographie .23
iii
Avant-propos
L'ISO (Organisation internationale de normalisation) est une fédération mondiale d'organismes nationaux
de normalisation (comités membres de l'ISO). Le travail d'élaboration des Normes internationales est
normalement effectué par l'intermédiaire des comités d'études de l'ISO. Chaque comité membre intéressé
par un sujet pour lequel un comité technique a été créé a le droit d'être représenté au sein de ce comité. Des
organisations internationales, gouvernementales et non gouvernementales, en liaison avec l'ISO, participent
également aux travaux. L'ISO collabore étroitement avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale
(CEI) sur toutes les questions de normalisation électrotechnique.
Les procédures utilisées pour élaborer le présent document et celles destinées à sa mise à jour sont décrites
dans les directives ISO/IEC, Partie 1. En particulier, il convient de noter les différents critères d'approbation
nécessaires pour les différents types de documents ISO. Le présent document a été rédigé conformément
aux règles de rédaction données dans les directives ISO/IEC, Partie 2 (voir www.iso.org/directives).
L'ISO attire l'attention sur le fait que la mise en œuvre du présent document peut impliquer l'utilisation
d'un ou de plusieurs brevets. L'ISO ne prend pas position quant à la preuve, à la validité ou à l'applicabilité
des droits de propriété revendiqués à cet égard. À la date de publication du présent document, l'ISO n'avait
pas reçu notification d'un ou de plusieurs brevets qui pourraient être nécessaires à sa mise en application.
Toutefois, les responsables de la mise en œuvre sont avertis que cela peut ne pas représenter les informations
les plus récentes, qui peuvent être obtenues à partir de la base de données sur les brevets disponible à
l'adresse www.iso.org/patents. L'ISO ne saurait être tenue pour responsable d'avoir identifié tout ou partie
de tels droits de propriété.
Toute appellation commerciale utilisée dans le présent document est donnée par souci de commodité à
l'intention des utilisateurs et ne saurait constituer un engagement.
Pour une explication de la nature volontaire des normes, la signification des termes et expressions
spécifiques de l'ISO liés à l'évaluation de la conformité, ou pour toute information au sujet de l'adhésion de
l'ISO aux principes de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce (OMC) concernant les obstacles techniques au
commerce (OTC), voir www.iso.org/iso/foreword.html.
Le présent document a été élaboré par le comité technique ISO/TC 76, Matériel de transfusion, de perfusion
et d'injection et matériel de traitement du sang à usage médical et pharmaceutique, en collaboration avec le
comité technique CEN/TC 205, Dispositifs médicaux non actifs, du Comité européen de normalisation (CEN),
conformément à l'Accord de coopération technique entre l'ISO et le CEN (Accord de Vienne).
Cette quatrième édition annule et remplace la troisième édition (ISO 15747:2018), qui a fait l'objet d'une
révision technique.
Les principales modifications sont les suivantes.
— Le terme «canule» a été remplacé par le terme «aiguille» le mieux adapté dans l'ensemble du document.
D'après une compréhension commune, les canules sont flexibles, tandis que les aiguilles, telles que
les aiguilles 23G demandées en A.10, ainsi que d'autres «aiguilles/dispositifs de transfert» utilisés
pour ajouter des médicaments à travers un point d'injection, qu'ils soient tranchants ou émoussés,
doivent être rigides pour percer ledit orifice d'injection et sont généralement en acier inoxydable ou en
thermoplastique moulé.
— Ajout des paragraphes 4.1.1, 4.2.1 et 4.3.1 pour souligner la nature normative des paragraphes A.1, A.2,
B.1 et C.1 de l'introduction, car ils contiennent des informations importantes pour effectuer correctement
les essais. Ces articles d'introduction n'ont pas été directement référencés dans une exigence, car ils ne
décrivent pas les méthodes d'essai liées à ces exigences. L'ajout de ces trois paragraphes a entraîné la
renumérotation de tous les autres paragraphes de l'Article 4.
— L'utilisation des termes «procédure» et «méthode» a été clarifiée: «méthode» est désormais utilisée
comme méthode d'essai, tandis que «procédure» désigne un processus pour atteindre un certain état
(par exemple, processus de réflexion ou processus de travail).
iv
— Ajout d'une nouvelle Annexe E (Justification et guide), pour fournir des explications sur l'historique de
l'élaboration de la norme et pour résumer les différents arguments discutés au sein de l'ISO/TC 76 lors
de l'élaboration du document.
— Ajout d'une nouvelle Annexe F (Développement durable) et d'une nouvelle Annexe G (Essais par attributs
et par mesures).
— Ajout de références aux pharmacopées relatives aux exigences chimiques, en 4.2.
— Remplacement de la référence à l'ISO 2768-2 (supprimée) par l'ISO 22081 à la Figure D.1, Annexe D et
Article 2. En conséquence, la Figure D.1 a été modifiée (ajout de références, etc.)
Il convient que tout retour d'information ou toute question concernant le présent document soit adressé
à l'organisme national de normalisation de l'utilisateur. Une liste complète de ces organismes peut être
consultée à l'adresse www.iso.org/members.html.
v
Norme internationale ISO 15747:2026(fr)
Récipients en plastique pour injections intraveineuses
1 Domaine d'application
Le présent document spécifie les exigences relatives à la manipulation en toute sécurité et aux essais
physiques, chimiques et biologiques des récipients en plastique pour administration parentérale.
Le présent document est applicable aux récipients en plastique pour administration parentérale comportant
une ou plusieurs chambres et ayant une capacité nominale totale comprise entre 50 ml et 5 000 ml, tels que
les sacs en film ou les flacons en plastique moulés par soufflage pour l’administration directe de solutions
pour perfusion (injection).
NOTE 1 Dans certains pays, les pharmacopées nationales ou régionales ou d'autres réglementations
gouvernementales sont juridiquement contraignantes, et ces exigences prévalent sur le présent document.
NOTE 2 L'Annexe E fournit des explications sur l'historique de l'élaboration de la norme et résume les différents
arguments discutés au sein de l'ISO/TC 76 lors de l'élaboration du document.
NOTE 3 L'Annexe F fournit des recommandations concernant la durabilité.
NOTE 4 L'Annexe G fournit des informations sur les essais par attributs et par mesures.
2 Références normatives
Les documents suivants sont cités dans le texte de sorte qu’ils constituent, pour tout ou partie de leur
contenu, des exigences du présent document. Pour les références datées, seule l’édition citée s’applique. Pour
les références non datées, la dernière édition du document de référence s'applique (y compris les éventuels
amendements).
ISO 2768-1, Tolérances générales — Partie 1: Tolérances pour dimensions linéaires et angulaires non affectées
de tolérances individuelles
ISO 8536-4, Matériel de perfusion à usage médical — Partie 4: Appareils de perfusion non réutilisables, à
alimentation par gravité
ISO 10993-1, Évaluation biologique des dispositifs médicaux — Partie 1: Exigences et principes généraux pour
l’évaluation de la sécurité biologique au sein d’un processus de gestion des risques
ISO 10993-5, Évaluation biologique des dispositifs médicaux — Partie 5: Essais concernant la cytotoxicité in
vitro
ISO 15510, Aciers inoxydables — Composition chimique
ISO 22081, Spécification géométrique des produits (GPS) — Tolérancement géométrique — Spécifications
géométriques générales et spécifications de taille générales
3 Termes et définitions
Pour les besoins du présent document, les termes et définitions suivants s’appliquent.
L’ISO et l’IEC tiennent à jour des bases de données terminologiques destinées à être utilisées en normalisation,
consultables aux adresses suivantes:
— ISO Online browsing platform: disponible à l’adresse https:// www .iso .org/ obp
— IEC Electropedia: disponible à l’adresse https:// www .electropedia .org/
3.1
accès
surface du récipient de perfusion (3.7) constituée du point d’insertion (3.9) et du point d’injection (3.8), le cas
échéant
3.2
couvercle
partie qui protège un accès (3.1) pendant le stockage et avant utilisation
Note 1 à l'article: Le couvercle peut également envelopper l'ensemble du récipient (par exemple, le sac extérieur).
3.3
récipient vide
récipient brut (3.11) avec identification (3.6), adapté à l’acceptation, au stockage et à l’administration de la
solution d’injection
3.4
pression manométrique
pression zéro par rapport à la pression atmosphérique locale
Note 1 à l'article: La pression manométrique interne du récipient est:
— positif lorsque le récipient est mis sous pression au-dessus de la pression atmosphérique environnante, et est
— négatif lorsque le récipient est soumis à une aspiration.
3.5
dispositif de suspension
partie du récipient qui est utilisée pour le suspendre
3.6
identification
étiquette en papier, étiquette en feuille, impression ou marquage en relief utilisé pour identifier le produit
3.7
récipient de perfusion
récipient rempli à sa capacité nominale (3.10) avec le produit d’injection parentérale et avec l’identification
(3.6) pour le stockage et l’administration du produit d’injection parentérale
3.8
point d'injection
point d'injection des produits pharmaceutiques
Note 1 à l'article: Le point d'injection et le point d'insertion peuvent être identiques.
Note 2 à l'article: Certains récipients n'ont pas de point d'injection.
3.9
point d'insertion
point acceptant la partie d’insertion du dispositif de perfusion
3.10
capacité nominale
volume de fluide prévu ou déclaré d'un récipient
3.11
récipient brut
récipient vide (3.3) qui n'a pas encore été stérilisé et qui n'a pas d'identification (3.6) autre qu'un éventuel
gaufrage
3.12
feuille
matière plastique destinée à la production de récipients vides (3.3)
3.13
essais de type
essai de conformité sur la base d'un ou de plusieurs spécimens d'un produit représentatif de la production
Note 1 à l'article: Les essais de type sont effectués pour démontrer la conformité aux exigences du présent document
et/ou lorsqu'une modification significative est apportée à la conception du produit, aux matériaux et/ou à la méthode
de fabrication, dont les effets ne peuvent pas être prédits sur la base de l'expérience antérieure (voir Article 5).
4 Exigence
4.1 Exigences physiques
4.1.1 Généralités
Les essais physiques doivent être effectués conformément à l'Annexe A.
4.1.2 Compatibilité du procédé de fabrication
Le récipient de perfusion doit être conforme aux exigences données de 4.1.3 à 4.1.6 et de 4.1.8 à 4.1.13 après
le processus de fabrication (par exemple stérilisation).
4.1.3 Résistance à la température, à la pression et aux fuites
Le récipient de perfusion doit résister à une contrainte thermique alternée, doit résister à la pression et doit
être étanche lors des essais spécifiés en A.3.
4.1.4 Résistance à la chute
Le récipient de perfusion ne doit subir aucun dommage ni aucune fuite après une chute lors des essais
spécifiés en A.4.
4.1.5 Transparence
Le récipient de perfusion doit être suffisamment transparent pour que les particules en suspension, la
turbidité et la décoloration puissent être reconnues lors des essais spécifiés en A.5.
4.1.6 Perméabilité à la vapeur d'eau
Sauf spécification contraire pour des applications ou des utilisations spécifiques, la solution de perfusion
emballée ne doit pas perdre plus de 5 % de sa masse pendant la période d’utilisation, lorsqu’elle est soumise
à essai comme spécifié en A.6.
4.1.7 Contamination particulaire
Les récipients pour perfusion doivent être fabriqués de manière à éviter toute contamination par des
particules.
Lorsque des récipients vides sont soumis à essai comme spécifié en A.7, on ne doit pas trouver plus de
25 particules d'un diamètre ≥ 10 µm et plus de 3 particules d'un diamètre ≥ 25 µm par millilitre de capacité
nominale. Les produits prêts à l’emploi de solutions parentérales contenues dans les récipients de perfusion
doivent être conformes aux exigences pharmacopéiques applicables aux particules présentes dans les
produits finis.
4.1.8 Couvercle
L'orifice d'accès doit être protégé par un couvercle. Son intégrité est déterminée par examen visuel. Il doit
être possible de retirer le couvercle sans utiliser d'aides mécaniques.
4.1.9 Orifice d'accès — Capacité de pénétration du point d'insertion
Il doit être possible de percer le point d’insertion avec la partie d’insertion d’un dispositif de perfusion tel
que spécifié dans l’ISO 8536-4 ou d’un trocart de référence tel que décrit dans l’Annexe D. La force ne doit
−1
pas dépasser 200 N à une vitesse d'insertion de 500 mm·min , lors des essais spécifiés en A.8.
4.1.10 Orifice d’accès — Force d’adhérence du dispositif de perfusion et imperméabilité du point
d’insertion
Le matériau et la conception de l’orifice d’accès doivent être adaptés pour accepter la partie d’insertion d’un
dispositif de perfusion conforme à l’ISO 8536-4 ou d’un trocart de référence tel que décrit à l’Annexe D, pour
fermer hermétiquement le point d’insertion et pour maintenir fermement la partie d’insertion lorsqu’elle
est soumise à une charge de traction. Lors des essais spécifiés en A.9, aucune fuite ne doit se produire et la
partie d'insertion ne doit pas glisser hors du point d'insertion. La force de démontage doit être supérieure à
15 N.
La solution de perfusion emballée et le trocart utilisé peuvent affecter les résultats de l’essai et il convient de
les prendre en compte pendant l’essai.
4.1.11 Accès — Étanchéité du point d'injection
Si le récipient comporte un point d'injection, celui-ci ne doit pas fuir après perforation et retrait de l'aiguille
lors des essais spécifiés en A.10.
Le diamètre des aiguilles utilisées sur le terrain pour ajouter des produits pharmaceutiques sous forme
liquide dans un récipient IV peut différer de celui spécifié en A.10, par exemple pour faciliter et accélérer le
transfert de médicaments visqueux. Les résultats obtenus lors de l'application de la méthode d'essai spécifiée
fournissent un référentiel pour évaluer la performance du point d'injection. Cependant, ils ne reflètent pas
nécessairement les performances du produit dans l'utilisation prévue.
4.1.12 Dispositif de suspension
Il doit être possible de suspendre le récipient de perfusion lorsqu’il est utilisé. Le dispositif de suspension
doit résister à une charge de traction lors des essais spécifiés en A.11.
4.1.13 Identification
Les caractères d'identification doivent être clairement lisibles et les étiquettes apposées ne doivent pas se
détacher lors des essais spécifiés en A.12.
4.2 Exigences chimiques
4.2.1 Généralités
Les essais chimiques doivent être effectués conformément à l'Annexe B.
4.2.2 Exigences relatives au récipient brut ou à la feuille
Le récipient brut ou la feuille doit satisfaire aux exigences du Tableau 1. Sinon, il peut être soumis à essai
[10]
comme décrit dans les pharmacopées pertinentes (telles que Ph. Eur. 3.1 et ses sous-chapitres pour les
[14]
différents matériaux utilisés, ou USP<661.1> ).
Tableau 1 — Exigences relatives au récipient brut ou à la feuille
Essai comme spécifié
Exigences Valeur maximale admissible
en
Résidu de calcination:
— polyoléfine 5 mg/g
B.2
— polychlorure de vinyle, contenant des plasti-
1 mg/g
fiants
— Métaux: Ba, Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Sn pour chaque métal, 3 mg/kg B.3
4.2.3 Exigences relatives au fluide d'essai
Le fluide d'essai doit être préparé comme spécifié en B.4. Aucune coloration, mais une faible opalescence
du fluide d'essai, n'est admise. Il doit satisfaire aux exigences spécifiées dans le Tableau 2. Sinon, il peut
[11]
être soumis à essai comme décrit dans les pharmacopées pertinentes (telles que Ph. Eur. 3.2.2, Ph. Eur.
[12] [15]
3.2.2.1, ou USP<661.2> ).
Tableau 2 — Exigences relatives au fluide d'essai
Essai comme spécifié
Exigences Valeur maximale admissible
en
0,4 ml de solution d'hydroxyde de sodium
[c(NaOH) = 0,01 mol/l]
Acidité ou alcalinité B.6
0,8 ml d’acide chlorhydrique
[c(HCl) = 0,01 mol/l]
dans la plage de 230 nm à 360 nm:
≤ 0,25 pour les récipients de perfusion de capacité nomi-
absorbance UV nale ≤ 100 ml B.7
≤ 0,2 pour les récipients de perfusion de capacité nomi-
nale > 100 ml
Résidu d'évaporation 5 mg B.8
Constituants oxydables 1,5 ml B.9
Ammoniac 0,8 mg/l B.10
Métaux:
Ba, Cr, Cu, Pb pour chaque métal, 1 mg/l
B.11
Sn, Cd pour chaque métal, 0,1 mg/l
Al 0,05 mg/l
Métaux lourds 2 mg/l B.12
4.3 Exigences biologiques
4.3.1 Généralités
Les essais biologiques doivent être effectués conformément à l'Annexe C.
4.3.2 Imperméabilité aux micro-organismes
Le récipient de perfusion doit être imperméable aux micro-organismes lors des essais spécifiés en C.2.
4.3.3 Migration
Les matériaux utilisés pour la fabrication des récipients de perfusion (par exemple, films, enveloppes,
adhésifs, promoteurs d’adhérence, encres d’impression) ne doivent pas libérer de substances dans la solution
de perfusion en quantités telles qu’elles aient un effet pyrogène ou toxique lors des essais spécifiés en C.3,
C.4 et dans l’ISO 10993-1.
5 Application des essais
Une distinction est faite entre les essais de type et les essais de lot. Tous les essais spécifiés dans les Annexes A
à C sont des essais de type. Elles doivent être répétées si une ou plusieurs des conditions suivantes sont
modifiées de manière significative de sorte que les exigences spécifiées à l'Article 4 puissent être affectées:
— la conception;
— la composition plastique;
— le processus de fabrication du récipient de perfusion;
— le procédé de stérilisation.
Annexe A
(normative)
Essais physiques
A.1 Généralités
L’essai physique doit être réalisé en utilisant un récipient de perfusion rempli à sa capacité nominale avec
une solution représentative.
NOTE Pour les essais A.8, A.9 et A.10 relatifs aux performances du ou des orifices d’accès, la nature de la solution
destinée à être commercialisée dans le récipient de perfusion peut affecter les résultats des essais, par exemple
une solution visqueuse ou lubrifiante telle qu’une émulsion grasse. Les solutions aqueuses ne peuvent donc pas être
considérées comme des solutions représentatives.
A.2 Échantillonnage
Prélever les échantillons requis pour les essais spécifiés de A.3 à A.12 conformément aux exigences du
contrôle qualité statistique pour l'échantillonnage pour l'essai de type.
[2]
NOTE Des lignes directrices pour l'échantillonnage sont fournies, par exemple, dans l'ISO 2859-1 pour le
[4]
contrôle par attributs ou dans l'ISO 3951-1 pour le contrôle par mesures.
A.3 Résistance à la température, à la pression et aux fuites
Conserver les récipients de perfusion pendant 24 h à (−25 ± 5) °C, puis pendant 24 h à (50 ± 5) °C, puis les
soumettre à une pression manométrique interne de 50 kPa entre deux plaques planes parallèles à (20 à
30) °C. Maintenir cette pression pendant 15 min. Une méthode d'essai équivalente peut être utilisée dans
laquelle une pression externe est appliquée au ballon afin de générer une pression interne équivalente, par
exemple avec une manchette à pression.
L'essai est réussi si aucune fuite ne peut être déterminée par examen visuel. L'essai ne s'applique pas aux
joints internes des chambres de séparation à l'intérieur d'un récipient.
Pour les récipients de perfusion étiquetés «à l’abri de la congélation», ne pas conserver à −25 °C.
A.4 Résistance à la chute
Laisser tomber les récipients de perfusion sur une surface dure, rigide et lisse à une température de (20 à
30) °C. Déterminer la hauteur de chute conformément au Tableau A.1, en fonction de la capacité nominale du
récipient de perfusion.
L'essai est réussi si:
— le récipient de perfusion n’est pas cassé, et
— aucune fuite ne peut être déterminée par examen visuel.
Tableau A.1 — Hauteur de chute selon la capacité nominale
Capacité nominale Hauteur de chute
ml m
50 à 749 1,00
750 à 1 499 0,75
1 500 à 2 499 0,50
2 500 et plus 0,25
A.5 Transparence
Préparer une suspension de tige comme suit.
a) Dissoudre 6,0 g de sulfate d’hydrazine pour analyse dans 400 ml d’eau claire.
b) Dissoudre 60,0 g d'hexaméthylènetétramine pour analyse dans 400 ml d'eau claire.
c) Les deux solutions sont versées successivement dans une fiole jaugée de 1 l, remplie à 1 l avec de l'eau
claire.
d) Laisser reposer la solution pendant 48 h à (20 à 30) °C afin qu’une suspension de formazine puisse se
développer.
Diluer la suspension de tiges selon a) à d) 1:100. Remplir un récipient de perfusion vide à sa capacité nominale
avec la suspension diluée et remplir un récipient de perfusion vide supplémentaire avec de l’eau claire. Dans
le cas de récipients de perfusion qui ont été stérilisés, les laisser reposer pendant 3 h avant le contrôle.
L'essai est réussi si, à l'examen visuel, la turbidité de la suspension de formazine par rapport à celle de l'eau
est clairement détectable sur un fond noir et mat. Effectuer l'inspection à une intensité d'éclairage comprise
entre (8 000 et 10 000) lx, fournie par des sources lumineuses incandescentes directement au-dessus et au-
dessous du récipient, qui éclairent le récipient selon un angle d'environ 90° par rapport à l'axe d'observation.
Les sources lumineuses doivent éclairer directement le récipient de perfusion, c’est-à-dire être protégées
des yeux de l’analyste.
À la place de la suspension de formazine mentionnée ci-dessus, un étalon équivalent et/ou une méthode
[10] [15]
d'essai, tels que ceux décrits dans Ph, peuvent être utilisés. Eur. 3.2.2.1 ou USP<661.2> .
A.6 Perméabilité à la vapeur d'eau
Conserver les récipients de perfusion dans leur emballage final à (20 à 30) °C, avec une humidité relative de
(40 ± 5) % et sans exposition à la lumière directe.
Sauf spécification contraire pour des applications ou des utilisations spécifiques, l'essai est réussi si la
vitesse de diminution de la masse pour chaque récipient de perfusion individuel ne dépasse pas 5 % de la
masse de la solution initiale pendant la période d'utilisation. Des modes opératoires appropriés permettant
de raccourcir la durée des essais sont autorisés (par exemple, essais accélérés comme spécifié dans les lignes
[7]
directrices de l'ICH ).
A.7 Contamination particulaire
Remplir les récipients vides, dans des conditions de salle blanche, à leur capacité nominale, avec de l’eau
pour préparations in
...







