Protective clothing — Clothing to protect against heat and flame — Minimum performance requirements

ISO 11612:2015 specifies performance requirements for protective clothing made from flexible materials, which are designed to protect the wearer's body, except the hands, from heat and/or flame. For protection of the wearer's head and feet, the only items of protective clothing falling within the scope of ISO 11612:2015 are gaiters, hoods, and overboots. However, concerning hoods, requirements for visors and respiratory equipment are not given. The performance requirements set out in ISO 11612:2015 are applicable to protective clothing which could be worn for a wide range of end uses, where there is a need for clothing with limited flame spread properties and where the user can be exposed to radiant or convective or contact heat or to molten metal splashes.

Habillement de protection — Habillement de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes — Exigences de performance minimales

L'ISO 11612:2015 spécifie les exigences de performance relatives aux vêtements de protection fabriqués avec des matériaux souples, conçus pour protéger le corps de l'utilisateur, sauf les mains, contre la chaleur et/ou les flammes. Pour la protection de la tête et des pieds, les seuls articles d'habillement de protection relevant du domaine d'application de l'ISO 11612:2015 sont les guêtres, les cagoules et les couvre-chaussures. Toutefois, en ce qui concerne les cagoules, aucune exigence n'est donnée pour les visières et les appareils respiratoires. Les exigences de performance fournies dans l'ISO 11612:2015 sont applicables aux vêtements de protection qui pourraient être portés pour un large éventail d'utilisations finales, où il existe un besoin de vêtements offrant des propriétés de propagation de flamme limitée et où le porteur peut être exposé à une chaleur émise par rayonnement, par convection ou par contact ou à des projections/éclaboussures de métal en fusion.

General Information

Status
Not Published
Current Stage
5000 - FDIS registered for formal approval
Start Date
19-May-2025
Completion Date
30-May-2025

Relations

Effective Date
12-Feb-2026
Effective Date
08-Oct-2022
Effective Date
24-Sep-2022

Overview

ISO/FDIS 11612: Protective clothing - Clothing to protect against heat and flame - Minimum performance requirements is an internationally recognized draft standard developed by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). This standard specifies the minimum performance requirements for protective clothing made from flexible materials, designed to protect the wearer’s body-excluding the hands-from heat and/or flame. It also covers specific protective items for the head and feet, such as gaiters, hoods, and overboots. ISO 11612 is vital for manufacturers, safety officers, and employers in industries where workers face potential exposure to thermal hazards, ensuring that personal protective equipment (PPE) meets stringent global requirements for safety and durability.

Key Topics

  • Minimum Performance Requirements: Establishes baseline physical, chemical, and mechanical properties the fabrics and garment assemblies must achieve to ensure effective protection.
  • Design Criteria: Addresses garment fit, overlap, closures, pocket construction, choice of fasteners, and avoidance of design features that could increase risk from heat or molten metal splash.
  • Testing Procedures: Requires performance testing for heat resistance, flame spread, physical robustness (tear, tensile, and seam strength), and heat transmission from convective, radiant, or contact heat as well as molten metal splash resistance.
  • Comprehensive Protection: Focuses on full-body coverage with provisions for additional garments where heightened protection is necessary. Hoods and overboots are included; however, visor and respiratory protection are outside the scope.
  • Marking and Information: Mandates clear garment labeling and provision of essential information for users and safety managers.

Applications

ISO/FDIS 11612 is essential in numerous sectors where protection against heat and flame is a workplace requirement, including:

  • Metallurgy and Foundries: Operators may face molten metal splashes, requiring garments with enhanced heat and metal splash resistance.
  • Petrochemical, Oil & Gas: Workers exposed to potential flash fires benefit from clothing tested for limited flame spread and thermal insulation.
  • Manufacturing and Maintenance: Environments with process heat or manual welding create risks mitigated by compliant protective clothing.
  • Fire Protection Services (excluding firefighting): While firefighting gear is covered under other standards, ISO 11612 applies to related roles exposed to thermal hazards.
  • Automotive and Transportation: Pit crews or technical teams working near high temperatures or hot components.

Using ISO 11612 certified garments helps organizations comply with local health and safety regulations regarding PPE, minimize injury risk in thermal hazard environments, and demonstrate commitment to worker protection.

Related Standards

ISO/FDIS 11612 is part of an ecosystem of PPE standards for thermal hazards. Closely related standards include:

  • ISO 11611: Protective clothing for use in welding and allied processes
  • ISO 11613: Protective clothing for firefighters - Laboratory test methods and performance requirements
  • ISO 15384: Protective clothing for firefighters - Wildland firefighting
  • ISO/FDIS 14460: Protective clothing for automobile racing drivers - Heat and flame
  • IEC 61482-2: Protective clothing against the thermal hazards of an electric arc
  • EN 469: Firefighting protective clothing
  • ISO 13688: General requirements for protective clothing

ISO/FDIS 11612 helps unify safety criteria globally, streamlining compliance for organizations operating across borders. When selecting flame-resistant protective clothing, referencing the requirements in ISO 11612 ensures garments provide a tested, reliable level of safety in all relevant thermal risk scenarios.

Conclusion

ISO/FDIS 11612 is a critical standard for ensuring protective clothing delivers effective resistance to heat and flame in a wide array of industrial environments. By adhering to its minimum performance and design requirements, manufacturers and employers can enhance worker safety, meet regulatory obligations, and reduce incidents from thermal hazards in the workplace.

Buy Documents

Draft

ISO/FDIS 11612 - Protective clothing — Clothing to protect against heat and flame — Minimum performance requirements/16/2024

Release Date:16-Nov-2024
English language (31 pages)
sale 15% off
sale 15% off
Draft

ISO/FDIS 11612 - Habillement de protection — Habillement de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes — Exigences de performance minimales/19/2024

Release Date:19-Dec-2024
French language (36 pages)
sale 15% off
sale 15% off

Get Certified

Connect with accredited certification bodies for this standard

CIS Institut d.o.o.

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) certification body. Notified Body NB-2890 for EU Regulation 2016/425 PPE.

SA Slovenia Verified

Kiwa BDA Testing

Building and construction product certification.

RVA Netherlands Verified

Kmetijski inštitut Slovenije

Agricultural Institute of Slovenia. Soil testing, plant health, agricultural product analysis.

SA Slovenia Verified

Sponsored listings

Frequently Asked Questions

ISO/FDIS 11612 is a draft published by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). Its full title is "Protective clothing — Clothing to protect against heat and flame — Minimum performance requirements". This standard covers: ISO 11612:2015 specifies performance requirements for protective clothing made from flexible materials, which are designed to protect the wearer's body, except the hands, from heat and/or flame. For protection of the wearer's head and feet, the only items of protective clothing falling within the scope of ISO 11612:2015 are gaiters, hoods, and overboots. However, concerning hoods, requirements for visors and respiratory equipment are not given. The performance requirements set out in ISO 11612:2015 are applicable to protective clothing which could be worn for a wide range of end uses, where there is a need for clothing with limited flame spread properties and where the user can be exposed to radiant or convective or contact heat or to molten metal splashes.

ISO 11612:2015 specifies performance requirements for protective clothing made from flexible materials, which are designed to protect the wearer's body, except the hands, from heat and/or flame. For protection of the wearer's head and feet, the only items of protective clothing falling within the scope of ISO 11612:2015 are gaiters, hoods, and overboots. However, concerning hoods, requirements for visors and respiratory equipment are not given. The performance requirements set out in ISO 11612:2015 are applicable to protective clothing which could be worn for a wide range of end uses, where there is a need for clothing with limited flame spread properties and where the user can be exposed to radiant or convective or contact heat or to molten metal splashes.

ISO/FDIS 11612 is classified under the following ICS (International Classification for Standards) categories: 13.340.10 - Protective clothing. The ICS classification helps identify the subject area and facilitates finding related standards.

ISO/FDIS 11612 has the following relationships with other standards: It is inter standard links to prEN ISO 11612, ISO 6362-3:2022, ISO 11612:2015. Understanding these relationships helps ensure you are using the most current and applicable version of the standard.

ISO/FDIS 11612 is available in PDF format for immediate download after purchase. The document can be added to your cart and obtained through the secure checkout process. Digital delivery ensures instant access to the complete standard document.

Standards Content (Sample)


DRAFT
International
Standard
ISO/DIS 11612.2
ISO/TC 94/SC 13
Protective clothing — Clothing
Secretariat: SNV
to protect against heat and
Voting begins on:
flame — Minimum performance
2024-12-02
requirements
Voting terminates on:
ICS: 13.340.10
2025-01-27
THIS DOCUMENT IS A DRAFT CIRCULATED
FOR COMMENTS AND APPROVAL. IT
IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
AND MAY NOT BE REFERRED TO AS AN
INTERNATIONAL STANDARD UNTIL
PUBLISHED AS SUCH.
This document is circulated as received from the committee secretariat.
IN ADDITION TO THEIR EVALUATION AS
BEING ACCEPTABLE FOR INDUSTRIAL,
TECHNOLOGICAL, COMMERCIAL AND
USER PURPOSES, DRAFT INTERNATIONAL
STANDARDS MAY ON OCCASION HAVE TO
ISO/CEN PARALLEL PROCESSING
BE CONSIDERED IN THE LIGHT OF THEIR
POTENTIAL TO BECOME STANDARDS TO
WHICH REFERENCE MAY BE MADE IN
NATIONAL REGULATIONS.
RECIPIENTS OF THIS DRAFT ARE INVITED
TO SUBMIT, WITH THEIR COMMENTS,
NOTIFICATION OF ANY RELEVANT PATENT
RIGHTS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE AND TO
PROVIDE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.
Reference number
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(en)
DRAFT
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(en)
International
Standard
ISO/DIS 11612.2
ISO/TC 94/SC 13
Protective clothing — Clothing
Secretariat: SNV
to protect against heat and
Voting begins on:
flame — Minimum performance
requirements
Voting terminates on:
ICS: 13.340.10
THIS DOCUMENT IS A DRAFT CIRCULATED
FOR COMMENTS AND APPROVAL. IT
IS THEREFORE SUBJECT TO CHANGE
AND MAY NOT BE REFERRED TO AS AN
INTERNATIONAL STANDARD UNTIL
PUBLISHED AS SUCH.
This document is circulated as received from the committee secretariat.
IN ADDITION TO THEIR EVALUATION AS
BEING ACCEPTABLE FOR INDUSTRIAL,
© ISO 2024
TECHNOLOGICAL, COMMERCIAL AND
USER PURPOSES, DRAFT INTERNATIONAL
All rights reserved. Unless otherwise specified, or required in the context of its implementation, no part of this publication may
STANDARDS MAY ON OCCASION HAVE TO
ISO/CEN PARALLEL PROCESSING
be reproduced or utilized otherwise in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, or posting on
BE CONSIDERED IN THE LIGHT OF THEIR
the internet or an intranet, without prior written permission. Permission can be requested from either ISO at the address below
POTENTIAL TO BECOME STANDARDS TO
WHICH REFERENCE MAY BE MADE IN
or ISO’s member body in the country of the requester.
NATIONAL REGULATIONS.
ISO copyright office
RECIPIENTS OF THIS DRAFT ARE INVITED
CP 401 • Ch. de Blandonnet 8
TO SUBMIT, WITH THEIR COMMENTS,
CH-1214 Vernier, Geneva
NOTIFICATION OF ANY RELEVANT PATENT
Phone: +41 22 749 01 11
RIGHTS OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE AND TO
PROVIDE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.
Email: copyright@iso.org
Website: www.iso.org
Published in Switzerland Reference number
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
ii
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
Contents Page
Foreword .v
Introduction .vii
1 Scope . 1
2 Normative references . 1
3 Terms and definitions . 2
4 General and design requirements . . 6
4.1 General .6
4.2 Size designation and fit .6
4.2.1 General .6
4.2.2 Protective garments.6
4.2.3 Additional protective garments .7
4.3 Pockets and closures .7
4.4 Hardware . .7
4.5 Additional design requirements for molten splash protective garments.8
5 Sampling and pre-treatment . . 8
5.1 Sampling .8
5.2 Pre-treatment .8
5.2.1 Pre-treatment by cleaning .8
5.2.2 Mechanical pre-treatment .9
5.3 Ageing .9
5.4 Conditioning.9
6 General performance requirements . 9
6.1 General .9
6.2 Heat resistance .10
6.2.1 Heat resistance at a temperature of (180 ± 5) °C .10
6.2.2 Heat resistance at a temperature of (260 ± 5) °C .10
6.3 Limited flame spread .10
6.3.1 General .10
6.3.2 Testing in accordance with ISO 15025:2016, Procedure A (code letter A1) .10
6.3.3 Testing in accordance with ISO 15025:2016, Procedure B (code letter A2). 12
6.4 Dimensional change of textile materials . 12
6.5 Physical requirements . 12
6.5.1 Tensile strength . 12
6.5.2 Tear strength . 13
6.5.3 Burst strength for knitted materials and seams . 13
6.5.4 Seam strength . 13
6.6 Fat content of leather . 13
7 Heat transmission performance requirements .13
7.1 General . 13
7.2 Convective heat (code letter B) . 13
7.3 Radiant heat (code letter C) .14
7.4 Molten aluminium splash (code letter D) .14
7.5 Molten iron splash (code letter E) . 15
7.6 Contact heat (code letter F) . 15
8 Summary of flame and heat transmission tests and corresponding letter codes
(see Table 8) .16
9 Whole garment flame engulfment test using an instrumented manikin .16
10 Marking . .16
11 Information supplied by the manufacturer . 17
Annex A (normative) Mechanical pre-treatment for metallized materials. 19

iii
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
Annex B (normative) Determination of property values for rating and classification .21
Annex C (informative) Guidelines for garment design .22
Annex D (informative) Risk assessment .23
Annex E (normative) Uncertainty of measurement .24
Annex F (informative) Smart garments .26
Annex ZA (informative) Relationship between this European Standard and the essential
requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/425 aimed to be covered .27
Bibliography .31

iv
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
Foreword
ISO (the International Organization for Standardization) is a worldwide federation of national standards
bodies (ISO member bodies). The work of preparing International Standards is normally carried out through
ISO technical committees. Each member body interested in a subject for which a technical committee
has been established has the right to be represented on that committee. International organizations,
governmental and non-governmental, in liaison with ISO, also take part in the work. ISO collaborates closely
with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) on all matters of electrotechnical standardization.
The procedures used to develop this document and those intended for its further maintenance are described
in the ISO/IEC Directives, Part 1. In particular, the different approval criteria needed for the different types
of ISO document should be noted. This document was drafted in accordance with the editorial rules of the
ISO/IEC Directives, Part 2 (see www.iso.org/directives).
ISO draws attention to the possibility that the implementation of this document may involve the use of (a)
patent(s). ISO takes no position concerning the evidence, validity or applicability of any claimed patent
rights in respect thereof. As of the date of publication of this document, ISO had not received notice of (a)
patent(s) which may be required to implement this document. However, implementers are cautioned that
this may not represent the latest information, which may be obtained from the patent database available at
www.iso.org/patents. ISO shall not be held responsible for identifying any or all such patent rights.
Any trade name used in this document is information given for the convenience of users and does not
constitute an endorsement.
For an explanation of the voluntary nature of standards, the meaning of ISO specific terms and expressions
related to conformity assessment, as well as information about ISO's adherence to the World Trade
Organization (WTO) principles in the Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), see www.iso.org/iso/foreword.html.
This document was prepared by Technical Committee ISO/TC 94, Personal safety - Personal protective
equipment, Subcommittee SC 13, Protective clothing, in collaboration with the European Committee for
Standardization (CEN) Technical Committee CEN/TC 162, Protective clothing including hand and arm
protection and lifejackets, in accordance with the Agreement on technical cooperation between ISO and CEN
(Vienna Agreement). This fourth edition cancels and replaces the third edition (ISO 11612:2015), which has
been technically revised.
The main changes are as follows:
— Number of samples or test specimens required for testing specified in each relevant clause;
— Amended requirements for pockets (4.3);
— Throughout the document ‘zippers’ changed to ‘slide fasteners’;
— Text modified for flame spread testing of main closure system (6.3.2.4);
— Amended dimensional stability to align knitted and nonwoven requirements (6.4);
— Tensile and tear requirements for nonwoven materials added (6.5);
— Correction made to burst strength in 6.5.3. related to 7,3 cm test area. Corrected from 200 kPa to
2 2
260 kPa based on Pascal's law; a diameter of 50 cm is 7,98 cm, and a diameter of 7,3 cm is 3,05 cm. The
ratio of the diameter is 2,61;
— Graphical symbol for single use added;
— End point requirement for molten aluminium splash defined;
— End point requirement for molten iron splash defined;
— Sustainability statement added to Annex C;
— Annex E provides extended guidance on uncertainty of measurement;

v
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
— Addition of Annex F relating to smart garments;
— Addition of Table ZA.2 to Annex ZA;
— Updated bibliography.
Any feedback or questions on this document should be directed to the user’s national standards body. A
complete listing of these bodies can be found at www.iso.org/members.html.

vi
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
Introduction
The purpose of this document is to provide minimum performance requirements for clothing to protect
against heat and flame, which could be worn for a wide range of end uses. All the other standards listed
in this introduction deal also with clothing to protect against heat and flame, but rather for quite specific
products or end uses.
Within many of the hazards listed in this document there are three performance levels:
— Level 1 to indicate exposure to low risk;
— Level 2 to indicate exposure to medium risk;
— Level 3 to indicate exposure to high risk.
For protection against extreme exposures to radiant heat, there is a fourth performance level to take
into account, high performance materials such as aluminized and similar materials. The level of personal
protection to be provided is based on the outcome of the risk assessment and some comments on risk
assessment are given in Annex D.
For complete protection against exposure to heat and/or flame, it is probable that it will be necessary to
protect the head, face, hands, and/or feet with suitable personal protective equipment (PPE) and in some
cases, appropriate respiratory protection might also be considered necessary.
[1]
Attention is drawn to ISO/TR 2801:2007, which sets out guidelines for selection, use, care, and maintenance
of protective clothing against heat and flame and with respect to industrial garments CEN/TR 14560:2018
may also be a relevant source of guidance.
Nothing in this document is intended to restrict any jurisdiction, purchaser, or manufacturer from exceeding
these minimum requirements. It is one of several standards for clothing that have been developed to protect
persons against heat and/or flames. Other standards include:
— ISO 11611, Protective clothing for use in welding and allied processes;
— ISO 11613, Protective clothing for firefighters — Laboratory test methods and performance requirements;
— ISO/FDIS 14460:2024, Protective clothing for automobile racing drivers — Protection against heat and
flame — Performance requirements and test methods;
— ISO 15384, Protective clothing for firefighters — Laboratory test methods and performance requirements
for wildland firefighting clothing;
— ISO 21942, Station uniform for firefighters;
— IEC 61482-2, Protective clothing against the thermal hazards of an electric arc - Part 2: Requirements;
— EN 469, Protective clothing for firefighters — Performance requirements for protective clothing for
firefighting.
vii
DRAFT International Standard ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
Protective clothing — Clothing to protect against heat and
flame — Minimum performance requirements
1 Scope
This document specifies performance requirements for protective clothing made from flexible materials,
which are designed to protect the wearer’s body, except the hands, from heat and/or flame. For protection
of the wearer’s head and feet, the only items of protective clothing falling within the scope of this document
are gaiters, hoods, and overboots. However, concerning hoods, requirements for visors and respiratory
equipment are not given.
The performance requirements set out in this document are applicable to protective clothing which could be
worn for a wide range of end uses, where there is a need for clothing with limited flame spread properties
and where the user can be exposed to radiant or convective or contact heat or to molten metal splashes.
This document is not applicable to protective clothing that is specified by other International Standards (see
Introduction).
2 Normative references
The following documents are referred to in the text in such a way that some or all of their content constitutes
requirements of this document. For dated references, only the edition cited applies. For undated references,
the latest edition of the referenced document (including any amendments) applies.
ISO 2418, Leather — Chemical, physical, mechanical and fastness tests — Position and preparation of specimens
for testing
ISO 3376:2020, Leather — Physical and mechanical tests — Determination of tensile strength and percentage
elongation
ISO 3377-1, Leather — Physical and mechanical tests — Determination of tear load — Part 1: Single edge tear
ISO 3759, Textiles — Preparation, marking and measuring of fabric specimens and garments in tests for
determination of dimensional change
ISO 4044, Leather — Chemical tests — Preparation of chemical test samples
ISO 4048, Leather — Chemical tests — Determination of matter soluble in dichloromethane and free fatty
acid content
ISO 5077, Textiles — Determination of dimensional change in washing and drying
ISO 6942:2022, Protective clothing — Protection against heat and fire — Method of test: Evaluation of materials
and material assemblies when exposed to a source of radiant heat
ISO 9151, Protective clothing against heat and flame — Determination of heat transmission on exposure to flame
ISO 9185, Protective clothing — Assessment of resistance of materials to molten metal splash
ISO 12127-1, Clothing for protection against heat and flame — Determination of contact heat transmission
through protective clothing or constituent materials — Part 1: Contact heat produced by heating cylinder
ISO 13506-1:2024, Protective clothing against heat and flame — Part 1: Test method for complete garments —
Measurement of transferred energy using an instrumented manikin

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
ISO 13688, Protective clothing — General requirements
ISO 13934-1, Textiles — Tensile properties of fabrics — Part 1: Determination of maximum force and elongation
at maximum force using the strip method
ISO 13935-2, Textiles — Seam tensile properties of fabrics and made-up textile articles — Part 2: Determination
of maximum force to seam rupture using the grab method
ISO 13937-2, Textiles — Tear properties of fabrics — Part 2: Determination of tear force of trouser-shaped test
specimens (Single tear method)
ISO 13938-1, Textiles — Bursting properties of fabrics — Part 1: Hydraulic method for determination of bursting
strength and bursting distension
ISO 13938-2, Textiles — Bursting properties of fabrics — Part 2: Pneumatic method for determination of
bursting strength and bursting distension
ISO 15025:2016, Protective clothing — Protection against flame — Method of test for limited flame spread
ISO 17493, Clothing and equipment for protection against heat — Test method for convective heat resistance
using a hot air circulating oven
3 Terms and definitions
For the purposes of this document, the following terms and definitions apply.
ISO and IEC maintain terminology databases for use in standardization at the following addresses:
— ISO Online browsing platform: available at https:// www .iso .org/ obp
— IEC Electropedia: available at https:// www .electropedia .org/
3.1
ageing
change of the product performance over time during use or storage
Note 1 to entry: For example
— cleaning, maintenance, or disinfecting processes;
— exposure to visible light and/or ultraviolet radiation;
— exposure to high or low temperatures or to changing temperatures;
— exposure to chemicals including humidity;
— exposure to biological agents such as bacteria, fungi, insects or other pests;
— exposure to mechanical action such as abrasion, flexing, pressure and strain;
— exposure to contaminants such as dirt, oil, splashes of molten metal, etc.;
— exposure to wear and tear.
[2]
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.13]
3.2
balaclava hood
hood
one piece garment designed to fit closely over the entire head and to extend downwards to cover the neck,
sometimes the shoulders
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.5.12 with sometimes the shoulders added]

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
3.3
cleaning
process by which a garment is made again serviceable and/or hygienically wearable by removing any dirt or
contamination
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.16]
3.4
cleaning cycle
washing plus drying or dry cleaning treatment followed, if required, by ironing or finishing
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.17]
3.5
component
any material, part, or sub-assembly used in the construction of an item of PPE
3.6
component assembly
material assembly
combination of all materials of a multi-layer garment (including hardware (3.10)) presented exactly as the
finished garment construction
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.28]
3.7
conditioning
one or more operations intended to bring a sample or test specimen into a state of equilibrium with regard
to temperature and humidity
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.14]
3.8
gaiter
removable covering of the part of the leg below the knee which can also cover the upper surface of shoes
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.5.11]
3.9
garment assembly
series of garments arranged in the order as worn
Note 1 to entry: It may contain multilayer materials, material combinations, or a series of separate garments in single
or multiple layers.
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.30]
3.10
hardware
non-fabric integral part, object, or the like of a garment
Note 1 to entry: Hardware (3.9) includes those made of metal or plastic, e.g. fasteners (such as buttons, slide fasteners,
touch and close fasteners or hook and loop fasteners), rank markings.
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.26, with examples of fasteners added in Note 1 to entry]
3.11
hole
break in original structure of the test specimen’s fabric in any dimension and having a continuous perimeter
caused e.g. by melting, glowing or flaming
Note 1 to entry: Hole includes particularly any opening, break, or discontinuity of any size in the original structure of
the test specimen’s fabric caused by application of the test flame.

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 6.5.11 with Note 1 to entry added]
3.12
heat transfer index (radiant)
RHTi
number, calculated from the mean time (measured in seconds, to one decimal place) to achieve a specified
temperature rise in the calorimeter when testing according to ISO 6942 with a specified incident heat flux
density (3.14)
3.13
heat transfer index (flame)
HTI
flame mean time, t , in whole seconds to achieve a temperature rise of (24 ± 0,2) °C when tested in
m
accordance with ISO 9151 using a copper disc of mass (18 ± 0,05) g and incident heat flux of (80 ± 2) kW/m
3.14
incident heat flux density
amount of energy incident per unit time on the exposed face of the calorimeter
Note 1 to entry: The incident heat flux density is expressed in kW/m2.
3.15
interlining
layer between the outermost layer and the innermost lining (3.16) in a multilayer garment
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.8]
3.16
lining
innermost lining
innermost layer of fabric or other material inserted in a garment which is intended to be nearest to the
wearer's body
Note 1 to entry: Where the lining forms part of a quilted assembly, the quilted assembly shall be regarded as the
innermost lining.
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.7]
3.17
material
substances, excluding hardware (3.10), of which a garment is made
3.18
material assembly
component assembly
combination of all materials of a multi-layer garment (including hardware) presented exactly as the finished
garment construction
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.28]
3.19
material combination
material (3.17) produced from a series of separate layers, fixed together during the garment manufacturing stage
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.29]
3.20
melt
respond to heat by flowing or dripping
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 6.5.7]

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
3.21
multilayer material
material (3.17) consisting of different layers intimately combined prior to the garment manufacturing stage
Note 1 to entry: Garment manufacturing stages are, for example, weaving, quilting, coating and gluing.
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.7]
3.22
multilayer garment
garment consisting of different material layers, either as a material combination (3.19) or as a multilayer
material (3.21) or a combination of both
3.23
outer material
outermost material (3.17) of which the garment is made
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.27]
3.24
overboots
single or multiple layers of material (3.17) covering the footwear to provide protection to the feet and ankles
of the wearer against heat and/or flame
Note 1 to entry: Certain types of overboot used for this purpose can also cover parts of the legs and/or ankles.
3.25
patch pocket
pocket located on the exterior of a protective garment, which is stitched as a patch over the outer layer of the
protective garment
3.26
pocket linings
pieces of fabric that form the inside sections of pockets
3.27
pre-treatment
standard way of preparing items before testing
Note 1 to entry: This might include e.g. a number of cleaning cycles, submitting items (samples, test specimens,
garments, etc.) to heat, mechanical action, or any other relevant exposure and is finished by conditioning.
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.15]
3.28
protective clothing
clothing designed for the intended purpose of isolating all or part of the body from one or more potential hazards
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 5.1.1]
3.29
protective garment
single article of protective clothing which covers or replaces personal garment(s)
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 5.1.2]
3.30
sample
item or portion of an item taken from a production lot for testing purposes

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
3.31
seam
permanent fastening between two or more pieces of material (3.17) by sewing and/or any other methods
Note 1 to entry: The other methods can be welding, taping, etc
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.1]
3.31.1
overlapping seam
seam (3.26) where all or part of one or more layers of material (3.17) covers the other layer or layers
causing a ridge
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.4]
3.31.2
side seam
seam (3.26) that runs laterally along the worn garment
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.3]
3.31.3
structural seam
seam (3.26) that is necessary for the integrity of the garment
[SOURCE: ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.2]
Note 1 to entry: In this document, items can be a garment, a component assembly.
3.32
test specimen
single item or part of an item taken from a sample used for a test
Note 1 to entry: A garment (sample) intended to be tested can be the test specimen itself when tested as a whole. From
a garment (sample), pieces of fabric(s) or component assembly can be the test specimens.
4 General and design requirements
4.1 General
Any garments and its components shall meet the requirements of ISO 13688 in addition to the requirements
of this document.
[3]
For protection of the hands ISO 23407 should be consulted.
NOTE The end user should consider to perform a risk assessment according to Annex D.
4.2 Size designation and fit
4.2.1 General
Garment sizes shall be in accordance with the requirements of ISO 13688.
4.2.2 Protective garments
Heat and flame protective suits shall completely cover the upper and lower torso, up to the neck points, arms
to the wrist, and legs to the ankle. Suits shall consist of the following:
— a single garment, e.g. a coverall or boiler suit;
— a two-piece garment, consisting of a jacket and a pair of trousers;

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
— Trouser, boiler suit, coverall, bottoms shall overlap the top of the footwear and this overlap should be
maintained while walking and crawling;
— Fastenings shall be provided to enable rapid removal of the garments in the event of an emergency.
Fastenings include for example slide fasteners, press fasteners, hook and loop fasteners and some buttons
(6.3.2.4).
Where protection to the requirements of this document is provided by an outer two-piece suit, it shall be
determined that, when correctly sized for the wearer, an overlap between the jacket and trousers remains
when one standing wearer firstly fully extends both arms above the head and then bends over until the
fingertips touch the ground.
Conformity shall be checked by visual inspection including an assessment of fit and physical measuring
when the appropriate size of garment is donned by a wearer.
In addition, the wrists, lower arms, and ankles shall also remain covered in an upright position and with
arms hanging down; this shall also apply to one-piece suits.
4.2.3 Additional protective garments
Heat and flame protective garments other than suits in accordance with 4.2.2 may be designed to provide
protection for specific parts of the body, e.g. neck curtain, balaclavas, hoods, sleeves, aprons, gloves and
gaiters and these shall also meet the requirements of this document.
Performance testing of additional protective garments shall be carried out on the assembly, comprising the
suit plus the additional protective garment. Additional protective garments such as balaclavas, hoods, sleeves,
aprons, gloves and gaiters shall cover the intended areas when worn and shall ensure that all intended parts
of the body remain covered and shall be checked by visual inspection (see 4.2.2 paragraph 3 and 4).
4.3 Pockets and closures
Where garments are constructed with pockets, the pockets and pocket linings shall be made of material(s)
conforming to 6.2 and 6.3.
Front openings should be capable of being closed over the entire length by appropriate overlapping.
All openings in garments shall be designed in such a way to prevent entry of heat, flame, or hot material.
An exception to this requirement is made in the case of
— side pockets below the waist which do not extend more than 10° forward of the side seam,
— single ruler pockets with an opening not greater than 75 mm placed behind the side seam on one or both
legs and measured flat.
These pockets are permitted without a closure.
Conformity shall be checked by visual inspection and physical measurement.
4.4 Hardware
Hardware penetrating the outer material of a heat and flame protective garment or garment assembly shall
not be exposed to the innermost surface of the garment or the garment assembly.
Conformity shall be checked by visual inspection.
Requirements for integrated smart textiles and non-textile elements, for enhanced health, safety and
survival capabilities are covered in Annex F.

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
4.5 Additional design requirements for molten splash protective garments
Garments that are designed to protect against the risk of exposure to molten metal splash by meeting the
performance requirements designated by code letters D and E, shall have the following additional design
features.
a) The sleeves including cuffs of jackets and coveralls and the lower leg regions of trousers, coveralls and
bib and brace shall not have turn-ups.
b) External pockets on jackets, trousers, coveralls, and bib and brace, other than side pockets below the
waist which do not extend more than 10° forward of the side seam, shall be covered by flaps at least
20 mm wider than the opening of the pocket (at least 10 mm on each side) in order to prevent the flap
from being tucked into the pocket.
c) Patch pockets shall be made from materials meeting the same protection indices (chosen from A to F)
and the same levels for these indices as the rest of the garment.
d) Overlapping seams on the outside of the garment shall be downward facing and secured in this position.
e) The distance between discontinuous closure systems (e.g. buttonholes or press fasteners) shall not lead
to unprotected openings in the garment. The maximum distance between buttonholes/press fasteners
shall be 150 mm. If slide fasteners are used, the slide fastener shall be designed in such a way that
they completely cover the closure of the pocket it should give access to. The slider shall be designed
to automatically lock when no force is applied to the tab pull. Cuffs may be provided with closures to
reduce their width. The closure and any fold which it creates shall be at the backside of the cuff pointing
downwards when the garment is worn. The garment is to be measured flat on a surface to determine
the backside. Neck openings shall be provided with closures. Trousers may have side slits which shall
have a means of closure and the slit and closure shall be covered. The closure and any fold which it
creates shall point downwards when the garment is worn.
f) Pleats in the exterior surface of the garment can act as trapping points for hot/molten materials. If pleats
are present in the garment, the bottoms of the pleats shall incorporate a means whereby entrapment of
molten metal can be prevented, for example by incorporating diagonal stitches or some other feature.
Conformity to a), d), and f) shall be checked by visual inspection and b) and e) by visual inspection and
physical measurement noting that when relevant, the garment shall be measured flat on a surface.
Conformity to c) shall require the same protection indices (chosen from A to F) as the rest of the garment.
NOTE Further guidance on design of garments to protect against these risks is given in Annex C.
5 Sampling and pre-treatment
5.1 Sampling
The number of samples or test specimens to be tested shall be as specified in clauses 6 and 7.
The size of the test specimens of garment materials or garments presented to the different test methods,
shall be in accordance with the respective test standards.
The samples/test specimens shall be taken from fabrics and/or other materials being representative for the
component assembly or of the garment or from the finished garment.
5.2 Pre-treatment
5.2.1 Pre-treatment by cleaning
Before each test specified in Clauses 6 and 7, except 6.6, the test samples and test specimens shall be pre-
treated by cleaning. If the information supplied by the manufacturer indicates that cleaning is not allowed,
i.e. single-use garments, then testing shall be carried out on new material. In addition, 6.3 requires that the

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
limited flame spread tests shall be carried out both before the pre-treatment and after the pre-treatment, if
cleaning is allowed.
The cleaning shall be in line with the information supplied by the manufacturer, on the basis of standardized
processes. If the number of cleaning cycles is not specified, the tests shall be carried out after five cleaning
cycles (a cleaning cycle is one wash and one dry cycle). This shall be reflected in the information supplied
by the manufacturer. If the garment can be washed and dry-cleaned, it shall only be washed. If only dry-
cleaning is allowed, the garment shall be dry-cleaned in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions
and information.
Leather materials shall be tested in the new state, except if the manufacturer indicates that cleaning
is allowed. In that case, cleaning shall be carried out according to the manufacturer's instructions and
information.
The test specified in 6.6 shall be carried out in the new state (as received).
NOTE The manufacturer’s instructions and information typically indicate one or several of the various methods
[4] [5] [6]
and processes of ISO 6330, ISO 15797, ISO 3175-2, or equivalent as standardized processes for cleaning.
5.2.2 Mechanical pre-treatment
Metallized materials shall be pre-treated in accordance with Annex A before being submitted to radiant heat
testing (see 7.3).
5.3 Ageing
In the case that the garment should be submitted to some treatment to maintain its limited flame spread
property as specified in 6.3, the manufacturer shall indicate in the information supplied the maximum
number of cleaning cycles that can be carried out before applying the treatment indicated to maintain the
garment protective performance. Limited flame spread test according to 6.3 shall be carried out after the
last cleaning cycles before any treatment as indicated by the manufacturer; before and after any treatment
the garment shall comply with the requirement.
5.4 Conditioning
Test specimens other than leather shall be conditioned for at least 24 h in an atmosphere having a
temperature of (20 ± 2) °C and a relative humidity of (65 ± 5) %. Leather test specimens shall be conditioned
for at least 48 h in an atmosphere having a temperature of (20 ± 2) °C and a relative humidity of (65 ± 5) %.
Testing shall be carried out within 5 min of removal from this atmosphere.
6 General performance requirements
6.1 General
Protective garments that comply with this document shall meet the requirements of Clause 6, with
the exception of the requirements of 6.2.2 and 6.6, and shall meet at least one of the heat transmission
requirements for letter codes B, C, D, E or F of Clause 7 based on their intended use. Such garments shall be
marked in accordance with Clause 8, with the relevant letter codes.
Wherever in Clauses 6 and 7, the requirements for a property value are expressed in terms of a minimum
or maximum value, and wherever a minimum or maximum value is to determine a Level or Class for that
property, the resultant property value shall be determined according to Annex B. All test results in Clauses 6
and 7 shall be evaluated in accordance with Annex E.

ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(en)
6.2 Heat resistance
6.2.1 Heat resistance at a temperature of (180 ± 5) °C
All materials and hardware, including retro-reflective materials used in the garment and/or clothing
assembly shall be tested according to ISO 17493 at a temperature of (180 ± 5) °C for an exposure time of
5 min. Materials can be either tested separately or as assembled in the garment and/or component assembly.
Sampling procedure shall be in accordance with 5.1 and 3 test specimens shall be tested. Test specimens
shall not ignite or melt, and fabrics and leather also not shrink by more than 5 %. To verify shrinkage on
multilayer samples, it can be necessary to close by sewing around the edg
...


PROJET
Norme
internationale
ISO/DIS 11612.2
ISO/TC 94/SC 13
Habillement de protection —
Secrétariat: SNV
Habillement de protection contre la
Début de vote:
chaleur et les flammes — Exigences
2024-12-02
de performance minimales
Vote clos le:
2025-01-27
Protective clothing — Clothing to protect against heat and flame
— Minimum performance requirements
ICS: 13.340.10
CE DOCUMENT EST UN PROJET DIFFUSÉ
POUR OBSERVATIONS ET APPROBATION. IL
EST DONC SUSCEPTIBLE DE MODIFICATION
ET NE PEUT ÊTRE CITÉ COMME NORME
INTERNATIONALE AVANT SA PUBLICATION EN
TANT QUE TELLE.
Le présent document est distribué tel qu’il est parvenu du secrétariat
du comité. OUTRE LE FAIT D’ÊTRE EXAMINÉS POUR
ÉTABLIR S’ILS SONT ACCEPTABLES À DES
FINS INDUSTRIELLES, TECHNOLOGIQUES ET
COMMERCIALES, AINSI QUE DU POINT DE VUE
DES UTILISATEURS, LES PROJETS DE NORMES
INTERNATIONALES DOIVENT PARFOIS ÊTRE
TRAITEMENT PARALLÈLE ISO/CEN
CONSIDÉRÉS DU POINT DE VUE DE LEUR
POSSIBILITÉ DE DEVENIR DES NORMES
POUVANT SERVIR DE RÉFÉRENCE DANS LA
RÉGLEMENTATION NATIONALE.
LES DESTINATAIRES DU PRÉSENT PROJET
SONT INVITÉS À PRÉSENTER, AVEC LEURS
OBSERVATIONS, NOTIFICATION DES DROITS
DE PROPRIÉTÉ DONT ILS AURAIENT
ÉVENTUELLEMENT CONNAISSANCE
ET À FOURNIR UNE DOCUMENTATION
EXPLICATIVE.
Numéro de référence
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
Ȁ94Ȁ13
ƒ–‡ǣ2024-12-02
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
Ȁ94Ȁ13
‡…”±–ƒ”‹ƒ–ǣSNV
Habillement de protection — Habillement de protection contre la
chaleur et les flammes — Exigences de performance minimales
Protective clothing—Clothing to protect against heat and flame— Minimum performance requirements
ǣͳ͵Ǥ͵ͶͲǤͳͲ
DOCUMENT PROTÉGÉ PAR COPYRIGHT
© ISO 2024
Tous droits réservés. Sauf prescription différente ou nécessité dans le contexte de sa mise en œuvre, aucune partie de cette
publication ne peut être reproduite ni utilisée sous quelque forme que ce soit et par aucun procédé, électronique ou mécanique,
y compris la photocopie, ou la diffusion sur l’internet ou sur un intranet, sans autorisation écrite préalable. Une autorisation peut
être demandée à l’ISO à l’adresse ci-après ou au comité membre de l’ISO dans le pays du demandeur.
ISO copyright office
Case postale 401 • Ch. de Blandonnet 8
CH-1214 Vernier, Genève
Tél.: +41 22 749 01 11
›’‡†—†‘…—‡–ǣ‘”‡‹–‡”ƒ–‹‘ƒŽ‡
E-mail: copyright@iso.org
Web: www.iso.org ‘—•Ǧ–›’‡†—†‘…—‡–ǣ
Publié en Suisse –ƒ†‡†—†‘…—‡–ǣȋͶͲȌ“—²–‡
ƒ‰—‡†—†‘…—‡–ǣ 
ii
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
Sommaire Page
Avant-propos . v
Introduction . vii
1 Domaine d'application . 1
2 Références normatives . 1
3 Termes et définitions . 2
4 Exigences générales et de conception. 8
4.1 Généralités . 8
4.2 Désignation des tailles et ajustement . 8
4.2.1 Généralités . 8
4.2.2 Vêtements de protection . 8
4.2.3 Vêtements de protection supplémentaires . 9
4.3 Poches et fermetures . 9
4.4 Matériel . 9
4.5 Exigences de conception supplémentaires pour les vêtements de protection contre les
projections de métal en fusion . 10
5 Échantillonnage et prétraitement . 11
5.1 Échantillonnage . 11
5.2 Prétraitement . 11
5.2.1 Prétraitement par nettoyage . 11
5.2.2 Prétraitement mécanique . 11
5.3 Vieillissement . 11
5.4 Conditionnement . 12
6 Exigences générales de performance. 12
6.1 Généralités . 12
6.2 Résistance à la chaleur . 12
6.2.1 Résistance à la chaleur à une température de (180 ± 5) °C . 12
6.2.2 Résistance à la chaleur à une température de (260 ± 5) °C . 12
6.3 Propagation de flamme limitée . 13
6.3.1 Généralités . 13
6.3.2 Essais conformément à l'ISO 15025:2016, Méthode A (lettre de codification A1) . 13
6.3.3 Essais conformément à l'ISO 15025:2016, Méthode B (lettre de codification A2) . 15
6.4 Variation dimensionnelle des matériaux textiles . 15
6.5 Exigences mécaniques . 16
6.5.1 Résistance à la traction . 16
6.5.2 Résistance au déchirement . 16
6.5.3 Résistance à l'éclatement des matériaux tricotés et des coutures . 16
6.5.4 Résistance des coutures . 16
6.6 Teneur en matières grasses du cuir . 16
7 Exigences de performance de transmission thermique . 17
7.1 Généralités . 17
7.2 Chaleur convective (lettre de codification B). 17
7.3 Chaleur radiante (lettre de codification C) . 17
7.4 Projections d'aluminium en fusion (lettre de codification D) . 18
7.5 Projections de fer en fusion (lettre de codification E) . 18
7.6 Chaleur de contact (lettre de codification F) . 19
iii
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
8 Résumé des essais de flamme et de transmission de chaleur et lettres de codification

correspondantes (voir Tableau 8) . 19
9 Essai d’embrasement d'un ensemble complet de vêtements à l'aide d'un mannequin
instrumenté . 20
10 Marquage . 20
11 Notice d'information du fabricant . 21
Annexe A (normative) Prétraitement mécanique pour les matériaux métallisés . 22
Annexe B (normative) Détermination des valeurs de propriété pour le classement et la
classification . 24
Annexe C (informative) Lignes directrices pour la conception du vêtement . 25
Annexe D (informative) Évaluation des risques . 26
Annexe E (normative) Incertitude de mesure . 27
Annexe F (informative) Vêtements intelligents . 29
Annexe ZA (informative) Relation entre la présente Norme européenne et les exigences
essentielles concernées du Règlement (UE) 2016/425 . 30
Bibliographie. 36
iv
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
Av ant-propos
L'ISO (Organisation internationale de normalisation) est une fédération mondiale d'organismes nationaux
de normalisation (comités membres de l'ISO). L'élaboration des Normes internationales est en général
confiée aux comités techniques de l'ISO. Chaque comité membre intéressé par une étude a le droit de faire
partie du comité technique créé à cet effet. Les organisations internationales, gouvernementales et non
gouvernementales, en liaison avec l'ISO participent également aux travaux. L'ISO collabore étroitement avec
la Commission électrotechnique internationale (IEC) en ce qui concerne la normalisation électrotechnique.
Les procédures utilisées pour élaborer le présent document et celles destinées à sa mise à jour sont décrites
dans les Directives ISO/IEC, Partie 1. Il convient, en particulier, de prendre note des différents critères
d'approbation requis pour les différents types de documents ISO. Le présent document a été rédigé
conformément aux règles de rédaction données dans les Directives ISO/IEC, Partie 2
(voir www.iso.org/directives).
L'ISO attire l'attention sur le fait que la mise en application du présent document peut entraîner l'utilisation
d'un ou de plusieurs brevets. L'ISO ne prend pas position quant à la preuve, à la validité et à l'applicabilité
de tout droit de propriété revendiqué à cet égard. À la date de publication du présent document, l'ISO n'avait
pas reçu notification qu'un ou plusieurs brevets pouvaient être nécessaires à sa mise en application.
Toutefois, il y a lieu d'avertir les responsables de la mise en application du présent document que des
informations plus récentes sont susceptibles de figurer dans la base de données de brevets, disponible à
l'adresse www.iso.org/brevets. L'ISO ne saurait être tenue pour responsable de ne pas avoir identifié tout
ou partie de tels droits de brevet.
Les appellations commerciales éventuellement mentionnées dans le présent document sont données pour
information, par souci de commodité, à l'intention des utilisateurs et ne sauraient constituer un engagement.
Pour une explication de la nature volontaire des normes, la signification des termes et expressions
spécifiques de l'ISO liés à l'évaluation de la conformité, ou pour toute information au sujet de l'adhésion de
l'ISO aux principes de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce (OMC) concernant les obstacles techniques au
commerce (OTC), voir www.iso.org/avant-propos.
Le présent document a été élaboré par le comité technique ISO/TC 94, Sécurité individuelle — Équipement
de protection individuelle, sous-comité SC 13, Vêtements de protection, en collaboration avec le comité
technique CEN/TC 162 Vêtements de protection, y compris la protection de la main et du bras et y compris les
gilets de sauvetage, du Comité européen de normalisation (CEN), conformément à l'Accord de coopération
technique entre l'ISO et le CEN (Accord de Vienne). Cette quatrième édition annule et remplace la troisième
édition (ISO 11612:2015), qui a fait l'objet d'une révision technique.
Les principales modifications sont les suivantes :
— nombre d'échantillons ou d'éprouvettes requis pour les essais spécifiés dans chaque article pertinent ;
— exigences modifiées pour les poches (4.3) ;
— dans le texte anglais, remplacement de « zipper » par « slide fasteners » dans tout le document (le terme
français « fermeture à glissière » reste inchangé) ;
— texte modifié pour des essais de propagation de flamme du système de fermeture principal (6.3.2.4) ;
— stabilité dimensionnelle modifiée pour aligner les exigences relatives aux matériaux tricotés et non
tissés (6.4) ;
v
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
— exigences de traction et de déchirement pour les matériaux non tissés ajoutées (6.5) ;
— correction apportée à la résistance à l'éclatement en 6.5.3 concernant la surface d'essai de 7,3 cm .
Corrigée de 200 kPa à 260 kPa sur la base de la loi de Pascal ; un diamètre de 50 cm est de 7,98 cm, et
un diamètre de 7,3 cm est de 3,05 cm. Le rapport du diamètre est de 2,61 ;
— symbole graphique pour usage unique ajouté ;
— exigence de point final pour les projections d'aluminium en fusion définie ;
— exigence de point final pour les projections de fer en fusion définie ;
— déclaration de durabilité ajoutée à l'Annexe C ;
— l'Annexe E donne des recommandations détaillées sur l'incertitude de mesure ;
— ajout d'une Annexe F relative aux vêtements intelligents ;
— ajout d'un Tableau ZA.2 à l'Annexe ZA ;
— bibliographie mise à jour.
Il convient que l'utilisateur adresse tout retour d'information ou toute question concernant le présent
document à l'organisme national de normalisation de son pays. Une liste exhaustive desdits organismes se
trouve à l'adresse www.iso.org/fr/members.html.
vi
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
Intr oduction
L'objectif du présent document est de fournir les exigences de performance minimales de l’habillement de
protection contre la chaleur et les flammes qui pourrait être porté lors d'un large éventail d'utilisations
finales. Toutes les autres normes citées dans la présente introduction traitent également de l’habillement de
protection contre la chaleur et les flammes, mais concernent plutôt des produits ou utilisations finales
spécifiques.
Parmi les nombreux dangers énumérés dans le présent document, il existe trois niveaux de performance :
— Niveau 1 : indique une exposition à un risque peu élevé ;
— Niveau 2 : indique une exposition à un risque moyen ;
— Niveau 3 : indique une exposition à un risque élevé.
Il existe un quatrième niveau de performance pour la protection contre des expositions extrêmes à la chaleur
radiante, afin de prendre en compte les matériaux à haute performance tels que les matériaux aluminisés et
similaires. Le niveau de protection individuelle devant être fourni est établi sur la base des résultats de
l'évaluation des risques et quelques commentaires sur l'évaluation des risques sont donnés à l'Annexe D.
Afin de garantir une protection complète contre l'exposition à la chaleur et/ou aux flammes, il est probable
qu'il soit nécessaire de protéger la tête, le visage, les mains et/ou les pieds à l'aide d'équipements de
protection individuelle (EPI) appropriés, et dans certains cas, une protection respiratoire appropriée peut
être également considérée comme nécessaire.
[1]
L'attention est attirée sur l'ISO/TR 2801:2007 , qui présente des lignes directrices pour la sélection,
l'entretien et l'utilisation des vêtements de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes, et pour ce qui
concerne les vêtements industriels, le CEN/TR 14560:2018 peut également être une source valable de
recommandations.
Rien dans le présent document n'empêche une autorité responsable, un acheteur ou un fabricant d'aller
au-delà des exigences minimales spécifiées. Le présent document est l'une des nombreuses normes relatives
aux vêtements conçus pour la protection des personnes contre la chaleur et/ou les flammes. Les autres
normes sont :
— ISO 11611, Vêtements de protection utilisés pendant le soudage et les techniques connexes ;
— ISO 11613, Vêtements de protection pour sapeurs-pompiers — Méthodes d'essai et exigences de
performance ;
— ISO/FDIS 14460:2024, Habillement de protection pour pilotes automobiles — Protection contre la chaleur
et les flammes — Exigences de performance et méthodes d'essai ;
— ISO 15384, Habillement de protection pour sapeurs-pompiers — Méthodes d'essai en laboratoire et
exigences de performance pour vêtements portés pendant la lutte contre les feux d'espaces naturels ;
— ISO 21942, Tenue de travail pour les pompiers ;
— IEC 61482-2, Travaux sous tension — Vêtements de protection contre les dangers thermiques d'un arc
électrique — Partie 2 : Exigences ;
— EN 469, Habillement de protection pour sapeurs-pompiers — Exigences de performance pour les
vêtements de protection pour la lutte contre l'incendie.
vii
PROJET de Norme internationale ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
Habillement de protection — Habillement de protection contre la
chaleur et les flammes — Exigences de performance minimales
1 Domaine d'application
Le présent document spécifie les exigences de performance relatives aux vêtements de protection
fabriqués avec des matériaux souples, conçus pour protéger le corps de l'utilisateur, sauf les mains, contre
la chaleur et/ou les flammes. Pour la protection de la tête et des pieds, les seuls articles d'habillement de
protection relevant du domaine d'application du présent document sont les guêtres, les cagoules et les
surchaussures. Toutefois, en ce qui concerne les cagoules, aucune exigence n'est donnée pour les visières
et les appareils respiratoires.
Les exigences de performance fournies dans le présent document sont applicables aux vêtements de
protection qui pourraient être portés pour un large éventail d'utilisations finales, où il existe un besoin
de vêtements offrant des propriétés de propagation de flamme limitée et où le porteur peut être exposé
à une chaleur émise par rayonnement, par convection ou par contact ou à des projections/éclaboussures
de métal en fusion.
Le présent document ne s'applique pas à l’habillement de protection spécifiés par d'autres Normes
internationales (voir l'Introduction).
2 Références normatives
Les documents suivants sont cités dans le texte de sorte qu'ils constituent, pour tout ou partie de leur
contenu, des exigences du présent document. Pour les références datées, seule l'édition citée s'applique.
Pour les références non datées, la dernière édition du document de référence s'applique (y compris les
éventuels amendements).
ISO 2418, Cuir — Essais chimiques, physiques, mécaniques et essais de solidité — Emplacement et
préparation des spécimens pour les essais
ISO 3376:2020, Cuir — Essais physiques et mécaniques — Détermination de la résistance à la traction et
du pourcentage d'allongement
ISO 3377-1, Cuir — Essais physiques et mécaniques — Détermination de la force de déchirement —
Partie 1 : Déchirement d'un seul bord
ISO 3759, Textiles — Préparation, marquage et mesurage des éprouvettes d'étoffe et des vêtements dans les
essais de détermination de la variation des dimensions
ISO 4044, Cuir — Essais chimiques — Préparation des échantillons pour essais chimiques
ISO 4048, Cuir — Essais chimiques — Dosage des matières solubles dans le dichlorométhane et des acides
gras libres
ISO 5077, Textiles — Détermination des variations dimensionnelles au lavage et au séchage domestiques
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
ISO 6942:2022, Vêtements de protection — Protection contre la chaleur et le feu — Méthode d'essai :

Évaluation des matériaux et assemblages des matériaux exposés à une source de chaleur radiante
ISO 9151, Vêtements de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes — Détermination de la transmission de
chaleur à l'exposition d'une flamme
ISO 9185, Vêtements de protection — Évaluation de la résistance des matériaux aux projections de métal
fondu
ISO 12127-1, Vêtements de protection contre la chaleur et la flamme — Détermination de la transmission
thermique par contact à travers les vêtements de protection ou leurs matériaux constitutifs — Partie 1 :
Transmission thermique par contact produite par un cylindre chauffant
ISO 13506-1:2024, Habillement de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes — Partie 1 : Méthode d'essai
pour vêtements complets — Mesurage de l'énergie transférée à l'aide d'un mannequin instrumenté
ISO 13688, Vêtements de protection — Exigences générales
ISO 13934-1, Textiles — Propriétés des étoffes en traction — Partie 1 : Détermination de la force maximale
et de l'allongement à la force maximale par la méthode sur bande
ISO 13935-2, Textiles — Propriétés de résistance à la traction des coutures d'étoffes et d'articles textiles
confectionnés — Partie 2 : Détermination de la force maximale avant rupture des coutures par la méthode
d'arrachement (Grab test)
ISO 13937-2, Textiles — Propriétés de déchirement des étoffes — Partie 2 : Détermination de la force de
déchirure des éprouvettes pantalons (Méthode de la déchirure unique)
ISO 13938-1, Textiles — Propriétés de résistance à l’éclatement des étoffes — Partie 1 : Méthode
hydraulique pour la détermination de la résistance et de la déformation à l'éclatement
ISO 13938-2, Textiles — Propriétés de résistance à l'éclatement des étoffes — Partie 2 : Méthode
pneumatique pour la détermination de la résistance et de la déformation à l'éclatement
ISO 15025:2016, Vêtements de protection — Protection contre les flammes — Méthode d'essai pour la
propagation de flamme limitée
ISO 17493, Vêtements et équipement de protection contre la chaleur — Méthode d'essai de la résistance à
la chaleur de convection au moyen d'un four à circulation d'air chaud
3 Termes et définitions
Pour les besoins du présent document, les termes et définitions suivants s'appliquent.
L'ISO et l'IEC tiennent à jour des bases de données terminologiques destinées à être utilisées en
normalisation, consultables aux adresses suivantes :
— ISO Online browsing platform : disponible à l'adresse https://www.iso.org/obp
— IEC Electropedia : disponible à l'adresse https://www.electropedia.org/
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
3.1
vieillissement
modification des performances d'un produit dans le temps durant l'utilisation ou le stockage
Note 1 à l'article : Par exemple :
— les procédés de nettoyage, de maintenance ou de désinfection ;
— l'exposition à la lumière visible et/ou à un rayonnement ultraviolet ;
— l'exposition à des températures hautes ou basses, ou à des variations de température ;
— l'exposition à des agents chimiques, y compris l'humidité ;
— l'exposition à des agents biologiques tels que des bactéries, des champignons, des insectes ou d'autres
parasites ;
— l'exposition à des actions mécaniques telles que l'abrasion, la flexion, la pression et la déformation ;
— l'exposition à des contaminants tels que des salissures, de l'huile, des projections de métal fondu, etc. ;
— l'exposition à l'usure et à la détérioration.
[2]
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023 , 4.6.13]
3.2
cagoule
balaclava
vêtement fait d'une seule pièce porté ajusté sur la tête et se prolongeant de manière à recouvrir le cou,
parfois les épaules
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.5.12 avec « parfois les épaules » ajoutées]
3.3
nettoyage
procédé par lequel un vêtement redevient utilisable et/ou peut être à nouveau hygiéniquement revêtu,
par élimination de toute salissure ou contamination
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.16]
3.4
cycle de nettoyage
lavage plus séchage ou nettoyage à sec suivi, si nécessaire, d'un repassage ou d'un traitement de finition
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.17]
3.5
composant
tout matériau, partie ou sous-ensemble utilisé dans la fabrication d'un article d'EPI
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
3.6
assemblage de composants
assemblage de matériaux
combinaison de l'ensemble des matériaux d'un vêtement multicouche (matériel (3.10) compris) disposés
exactement dans l'ordre de fabrication du vêtement fini
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.28]
3.7
conditionnement
une ou plusieurs opérations destinées à mettre un échantillon ou une éprouvette dans un état d'équilibre
de température et d'humidité
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.14]
3.8
guêtre
élément amovible de recouvrement de la jambe au-dessous du genou qui peut également recouvrir la
face supérieure des chaussures
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.5.11]
3.9
assemblage de vêtements
série de vêtements disposés dans l’ordre où ils sont portés
Note 1 à l'article : Un assemblage de vêtements peut comprendre des matériaux multicouches des combinaisons de
matériaux ou une série de vêtements séparés, constitués d’une ou plusieurs couches.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.30]
3.10
matériel
partie, objet ou autre élément similaire, constitué d’un autre matériau qu’une étoffe, faisant partie
intégrante d’un vêtement
Note 1 à l'article : Un matériel (3.9) peut être en métal ou en matière plastique, par exemple, attaches (telles que les
boutons, les fermetures à glissière, les fermetures auto-agrippantes ou les fermetures de type crochets et boucles),
les insignes de grade.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.26, avec des exemples de fermetures ajoutés dans la Note 1 à l'article]
3.11
trou
rupture de la structure initiale de l'étoffe de l'éprouvette dans n'importe quelle dimension et ayant un
périmètre continu, due par exemple à la fusion, à l'incandescence ou au flambage
Note 1 à l'article : Un trou inclut particulièrement toute ouverture, rupture ou discontinuité de toute dimension
dans la structure initiale de l'étoffe de l'éprouvette, qui est provoquée par l'application de la flamme d'essai.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 6.5.11 avec une Note 1 à l'article ajoutée]
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
3.12
indice de transfert de chaleur thermique (radiante)
RHTI (acronyme issu de l'anglais)
nombre calculé à partir de la durée moyenne, en dixièmes de seconde (à une décimale près), pour obtenir
une élévation de température spécifique du calorimètre lors de l'essai selon l'ISO 6942 avec une densité
de flux de chaleur incidente (3.14) spécifiée
3.13
indice de transfert de chaleur thermique (flamme)
HTI (acronyme issu de l'anglais)
temps moyen de flamme, t , en secondes entières, nécessaire à une élévation de température
m
de (24 ± 0,2) °C lors d'essais effectués conformément à l'ISO 9151 à l'aide d'un disque de cuivre d'une
masse de (18 ± 0,05) g et d'un flux de chaleur incidente de (80 ± 2) kW/m
3.14
densité de flux de chaleur incidente
quantité d'énergie incidente par unité de temps reçue par la face exposée du calorimètre
Note 1 à l'article : La densité de flux de chaleur incidente est exprimée en kW/m .
3.15
doublure intercalaire
couche située entre la couche la plus externe et la doublure la plus intérieure (3.16) d'un vêtement
multicouche
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.8]
3.16
doublure
doublure la plus intérieure
couche la plus intérieure d'étoffe ou d'un autre matériau insérée dans un vêtement et destinée à être la
plus proche du corps du porteur
Note 1 à l'article : Lorsque la doublure fait partie d'un assemblage matelassé, cet assemblage doit être considéré
comme la doublure la plus intérieure.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.7]
3.17
matériau
substances, excluant le matériel (3.10), dont est constitué un vêtement
3.18
assemblage de matériaux
assemblage de composants
combinaison de l'ensemble des matériaux d'un vêtement multicouche (matériel compris) disposés
exactement dans l'ordre de fabrication du vêtement fini
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.28]
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
3.19
combinaison de matériaux
matériau (3.17) formé d'une série de couches séparées, fixées ensemble au cours de l'étape de confection
du vêtement
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.29]
3.20
fondre
réagir à la chaleur en s'écoulant ou en s'égouttant
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 6.5.7]
3.21
matériau multicouche
matériau (3.17) constitué de différentes couches intimement assemblées avant l'étape de confection du
vêtement
Note 1 à l'article : Les étapes de confection des vêtements sont, par exemple, le tissage, le matelassage, l'enduction
et le collage.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.7]
3.22
vêtement multicouche
vêtement constitué de différentes couches de matériaux, sous la forme d'une combinaison de matériaux
(3.19) ou d'un matériau multicouche (3.21) ou d'une combinaison des deux
3.23
matériau extérieur
matériau (3.17) constitutif du vêtement situé le plus à l'extérieur
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.3.27]
3.24
surchaussure
matériau (3.17) simple ou multicouche couvrant la chaussure afin de garantir une protection aux pieds
et aux chevilles contre la chaleur et/ou les flammes
Note 1 à l'article : Certains types de surchaussures utilisés dans ce but peuvent aussi couvrir une partie des jambes
et/ou des chevilles.
3.25
poche plaquée
poche positionnée sur la face externe d'un vêtement de protection et cousue comme une pièce rapportée
sur la couche extérieure du vêtement de protection
3.26
doublures de poche
pièces d'étoffe qui forment les sections intérieures de poches
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
3.27
prétraitement
méthode normalisée de préparation des articles avant de procéder aux essais
Note 1 à l'article : Cela peut inclure, par exemple, un certain nombre de cycles de nettoyage, l’exposition des articles
(échantillons, éprouvettes, vêtements, etc.) à la chaleur, à une action mécanique ou toute autre exposition
pertinente, et se termine par le conditionnement.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.6.15]
3.28
habillement de protection
habillement conçu dans le but d'isoler tout ou partie du corps d'un ou de plusieurs phénomènes
dangereux potentiels
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 5.1.1]
3.29
vêtement de protection
article individuel d'habillement de protection recouvrant ou remplaçant un ou plusieurs vêtements
personnels
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 5.1.2]
3.30
échantillon
article ou partie d'un article prélevé(e) sur un lot de production à des fins d'essai
3.31
couture
liaison permanente entre deux ou plusieurs pièces de matériau (3.17) obtenue par couture et/ou par
toute autre méthode
Note 1 à l'article : Les autres méthodes peuvent être le soudage, le rubanage, etc.
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.1]
3.31.1
couture rabattue
couture (3.26) où tout ou partie d'une ou de plusieurs couches de matériau (3.17) recouvre la ou les
autres couches formant un rebord
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.4]
3.31.2
couture côté
couture (3.26) réalisée le long du côté du vêtement porté
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.3]
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
3.31.3
couture de structure
couture (3.26) nécessaire à l'intégrité du vêtement
[SOURCE : ISO 11610:2023, 4.4.2]
Note 1 à l'article : Dans le présent document, les articles peuvent être un vêtement, un assemblage de composants.
3.32
éprouvette
article unique ou partie d'un article prélevé(e) sur un échantillon utilisé pour un essai
Note 1 à l'article : Un vêtement (échantillon) destiné à être soumis à l'essai peut être l'éprouvette elle-même
lorsqu'il est soumis à l'essai dans son ensemble. Les éprouvettes peuvent être obtenues à partir d'un vêtement
(échantillon), de pièces d'étoffe(s) ou d’un assemblage de composants.
4 Exigences générales et de conception
4.1 Généralités
Tout vêtement et ses composants doivent satisfaire aux exigences de l'ISO 13688 en plus des exigences
du présent document.
[3]
Pour la protection des mains, il convient que l'ISO 23407 soit consultée.
NOTE Il convient que l'utilisateur final envisage de réaliser une évaluation des risques selon l'Annexe D.
4.2 Désignation des tailles et ajustement
4.2.1 Généralités
Les tailles de vêtement doivent satisfaire aux exigences de l'ISO 13688.
4.2.2 Vêtements de protection
Les combinaisons de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes doivent complètement couvrir le haut et
le bas du torse, jusqu'à la zone du cou, les bras jusqu'aux poignets et les jambes jusqu'aux chevilles. Elles
doivent comprendre les éléments suivants :
— un vêtement unique, par exemple une combinaison ou une salopette ;
— un vêtement deux pièces, composé d'une veste et d'un pantalon ;
— les bas de pantalons, salopette ou combinaison de travail doivent recouvrir le dessus des chaussures,
et il convient que ce recouvrement soit maintenu lorsque l'utilisateur marche et rampe ;
— des attaches doivent être fournies pour permettre un retrait rapide des vêtements en cas d'urgence.
Les attaches comprennent, par exemple, les fermetures à glissière, les boutons-pression, les
fermetures de type crochets et boucles et certains boutons (6.3.2.4).
Lorsque la protection requise par le présent document est assurée par une combinaison extérieure
constituée de deux pièces, il doit être vérifié que, lorsque la taille est adaptée à l'utilisateur, un
chevauchement entre la veste et le pantalon est maintenu lorsque l'utilisateur, en position debout, étire
entièrement ses bras au-dessus de la tête et se penche ensuite en avant jusqu'à ce que le bout de ses
doigts touche le sol.
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
La conformité doit être contrôlée par une inspection visuelle incluant une évaluation de l'ajustement et

un mesurage physique lorsqu'un vêtement de taille appropriée est porté par un utilisateur.
En outre, les poignets, les avant-bras et les chevilles doivent également rester couverts en position debout
avec les bras pendants ; ceci doit également s'appliquer aux combinaisons constituées d'une seule pièce.
4.2.3 Vêtements de protection supplémentaires
Les vêtements de protection contre la chaleur et les flammes autres que les combinaisons conformément
à 4.2.2 peuvent être conçus pour protéger certaines parties spécifiques du corps, par exemple bavolet,
cagoule, balaclava, manches, tablier, gants et guêtres, et celles-ci doivent également répondre aux
exigences du présent document.
Les essais de performance des vêtements de protection supplémentaires doivent être réalisés sur
l'assemblage, comprenant la tenue plus les vêtements supplémentaires. Les vêtements de protection
supplémentaires tels que cagoules, balaclavas, manches, tabliers, gants et guêtres doivent couvrir les
zones prévues lorsqu'ils sont portés et doivent assurer que toutes les parties prévues du corps restent
couvertes et doivent être vérifiés par une inspection visuelle (voir 4.2.2, alinéas 3 et 4).
4.3 Poches et fermetures
Lorsque les vêtements comportent des poches, les poches et les doublures de poche doivent être
fabriquées avec un ou des matériaux en conformité avec 6.2 et 6.3.
Il convient que les ouvertures situées à l'avant puissent être fermées sur toute leur longueur par un
recouvrement approprié.
Toutes les ouvertures de vêtement doivent être conçues de façon à empêcher la chaleur, la flamme ou le
matériau chaud de pénétrer.
Une exception à cette exigence est faite dans le cas :
— de poches latérales sous la taille qui ne dépassent pas de plus de 10° à l'avant de la couture côté ;
— d'une poche mètre unique dont l'ouverture mesure au maximum 75 mm et qui se trouve derrière la
couture côté sur une seule jambe, ou les deux, et qui est mesurée à plat.
Ces poches sont autorisées sans fermeture.
La conformité doit être vérifiée par une inspection visuelle et un mesurage physique.
4.4 Matériel
Les matériels pénétrant le matériau extérieur d'un vêtement ou d'un assemblage de vêtement de
protection contre le feu et les flammes ne doivent pas apparaitre à la surface la plus intérieure du
vêtement ou de l'assemblage de vêtement.
La conformité doit être vérifiée par une inspection visuelle.
Les exigences pour les éléments intelligents textiles et non textiles intégrés pour des capacités optimisées
en matière de santé, de sécurité et de survie sont couvertes à l'Annexe F.
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
4.5 Exigences de conception supplémentaires pour les vêtements de protection contre

les projections de métal en fusion
Les vêtements conçus pour protéger contre le risque d'exposition à des projections de métal en fusion en
répondant aux exigences de performance désignées par les lettres de codification D et E, doivent avoir
les caractéristiques de conception supplémentaires suivantes.
a) Les manches, y compris les manchettes, des vestes et des combinaisons ainsi que le bas des jambes
de pantalons, de combinaisons et de salopettes à bretelles ne doivent pas avoir de revers.
b) Les poches extérieures des vestes, pantalons, combinaisons et salopettes à bretelles, autre que les
poches latérales sous la taille ne formant pas d'angle supérieur à 10° avec la couture côté, doivent
être recouvertes par des rabats d'une largeur d'au moins 20 mm plus larges que l'ouverture de la
poche (au moins 10 mm de chaque côté) afin d'éviter que le rabat ne puisse rentrer dans la poche.
c) Les poches plaquées doivent être fabriquées avec des matériaux possédant les mêmes indices de
protection (choix de A à F) et les mêmes niveaux pour ces indices que le reste du vêtement.
d) Les coutures rabattues sur la face externe du vêtement doivent être orientées vers le bas et
maintenues dans cette position.
e) La distance entre des systèmes de fermeture discontinus (par exemple : des boutonnières ou des
boutons-pression) ne doit pas être à l'origine d'ouvertures non protégées dans le vêtement. La
distance maximale entre les boutonnières/boutons-pression doit être de 150 mm. Si des fermetures
à glissière sont utilisées, la fermeture à glissière doit être conçue de manière à couvrir complètement
la fermeture de la poche à laquelle il convient qu'il donne accès. La fermeture à glissière doit être
conçue de manière à se bloquer automatiquement lorsqu'aucune force n'est appliquée à la
languette. Les poignets peuvent être munis d'une fermeture pour réduire leur largeur. La fermeture
et les plis qu'elle crée doivent être à l'arrière de la manchette orientée vers le bas lorsque le vêtement
est porté. Le vêtement doit être mesuré à plat sur une surface pour déterminer l'arrière. Les
encolures doivent être munies de fermetures. Les pantalons peuvent comporter des fentes latérales
qui doivent être munies d'un moyen de fermeture, et la fente ainsi que la fermeture doivent être
recouvertes. La fermeture et les plis qu'elle engendre doivent être orientés vers le bas lorsque le
vêtement est porté.
f) Les plis présents sur la face externe du vêtement peuvent agir comme des zones de retenue pour des
matériaux chauds/fondus. Si le vêtement comporte des plis, le bas de ces plis doit contenir un
dispositif permettant d'empêcher le métal en fusion d'être retenu, par exemple en incorporant des
points de couture diagonaux ou un autre moyen.
La conformité à a), d) et f) doit être vérifiée par une inspection visuelle ; la conformité à c) et e) par une
inspection visuelle et un mesurage physique en notant que, lorsque cela est pertinent, le vêtement doit
être mesuré à plat sur une surface. La conformité à c) doit nécessiter les mêmes indices de protection
(choisis de A à F) que le reste du vêtement.
NOTE D'autres recommandations sur la conception d'un vêtement de protection contre ces risques sont données
à l'Annexe C.
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2024(fr)
ISO/DIS 11612.2:2025(fr)
5 Échantillonnage et prétraitement

5.1 Échantillonnage
Le nombre d'échantillons ou d'éprouvettes à soumettre à l'essai doit être tel que spécifié aux Articles 6
et 7.
La taille des éprouvettes de matériaux des vêtements ou des vêtements proprement dits soumis aux
différentes méthodes d'essai doit être conforme aux normes d'essai correspondantes.
Les échantillons/éprouvettes doivent être prélevés sur des étoffes et/ou d'autres matériaux
représentatifs de l'assemblage de composants ou du vêtement ou sur le vêtement fini.
5.2 Prétraitement
5.2.1 Prétraitement par nettoyage
Avant chaque essai spécifié aux Articles 6 et 7, sauf 6.6, les échantillons d'essai et les éprouvettes doivent
être prétraités par nettoyage. Si les informations fournies par le fabricant indiquent qu'un nettoyage n'est
pas autorisé, c'est-à-dire pour les vêtements à usage unique, les essais doivent alors être réalisés sur un
matériau neuf. En outre, 6.3 exige que les essais de propagation de flamme limitée soient réalisés à la fois
avant et après le prétraitement, si le nettoyage est autorisé.
Le nettoyage doit être en accord avec les informations fournies par le fabricant, sur la base des procédés
normalisés. Si le nombre d
...

Questions, Comments and Discussion

Ask us and Technical Secretary will try to provide an answer. You can facilitate discussion about the standard in here.

Loading comments...