This part of IEC 60794 is a family specification that covers outdoor optical fibre cables intended
for rugged terrestrial rapid/multiple deployment. These cables, with enhanced mechanical,
environmental and ingress performance can be used wherever a rapid or multiple deployment
is relevant (e.g. mobile broadcast units, emergency rescue services, tactical ground-forces,
outdoor motion-robotics, mining machinery, temporary repair cables for damaged links, etc.).

  • Standard
    18 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

This part of IEC 61280 specifies two main methods for the determination of low BER values by
making accelerated measurements. These include the variable decision threshold method
(Clause 5) and the variable optical threshold method (Clause 6). In addition, a third method,
the sinusoidal interference method, is described in Annex B.

  • Standard
    34 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 60794-3-70:2021 is available as IEC 60794-3-70:2021 RLV which contains the International Standard and its Redline version, showing all changes of the technical content compared to the previous edition.IEC 60794-3-70:2021 covers outdoor optical fibre cables intended for rugged terrestrial rapid/multiple deployment. These cables, with enhanced mechanical, environmental and ingress performance can be used wherever a rapid or multiple deployment is relevant (e.g. mobile broadcast units, emergency rescue services, tactical ground-forces, outdoor motion-robotics, mining machinery, temporary repair cables for damaged links, etc.). This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2016. It constitutes a technical revision.
This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- incorporation of the new classification system for optical fibre categories, sub-categories in IEC 60793-2-10;
- incorporation of the new classification system for optical fibre categories, sub-categories and models in IEC 60793-2-50;
- updating of cabled fibre performance categories in alignment with ISO/IEC 11801-1;
- updating of bibliographical references.

  • Standard
    15 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

IEC 60825-2:2021 provides requirements and specific guidance for the safe operation and maintenance of optical fibre communication systems (OFCSs). In these systems, optical power is possibly accessible outside the confines of the transmitting equipment and/or at great distance from the optical source.
This document requires the assessment of hazard level at each accessible location of the OFCS as a replacement for product classification according to IEC 60825-1. It applies to the installed OFCS as an engineered, end-to-end assembly for the generation, transfer and receipt of optical radiation arising from lasers, light-emitting diodes (LEDs) or optical amplifiers, in which the transference is by means of optical fibre for communication and/or control purposes.
Individual components and subassemblies that fall under the definition of a laser product are subject to the applicable subclause(s) of IEC 60825-1. This document is applicable to individual components and subassemblies intended to be installed within OFCSs.
This document does not apply to optical fibre systems primarily designed to transmit optical power for applications such as material processing or medical treatment.
In addition to the hazards resulting from laser radiation, OFCSs possibly give rise to other hazards, such as fire.
This document does not address safety issues associated with explosion or fire with respect to OFCSs deployed in explosive atmospheres.
This fourth edition cancels and replaces the third edition published in 2004, Amendment 1:2006 and Amendment 2:2010. This edition constitutes a technical revision.
This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition.
a) Recommendations for individual components and subassemblies have been clarified; see Clause 1, paragraph 3.
b) C7 has been revised in accordance with IEC 60825-1:2014, but with an additional limitation related to the skin MPE; see 4.7.2.
c) Condition 2 has been changed, and a detailed description of the measurement and determination method for hazard level has been added; see 4.7.1 and 4.7.2.
d) Annex B has been moved into 4.9. Annex F has been moved forward as Annex B.
e) Clause D.4 Hazard level evaluation examples – Additional examples have been added.
f) Clause D.5 Fault analysis – Explanation and guidance has been simplified.

  • Standard
    117 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC/TR 62785:2013(E) reiterates all the key normative "shall" texts included in IEC 62430 that specify requirements and procedures to integrate environmental aspects into the design and development processes of electrical and electronic products, including combinations of products, and the materials and components of which they are composed. This report also conveys information on the experiences and best practices of environmental consciousness of fibre optics related products and subsystems. Key words: environmentally conscious design of fibre optics related products and subsystems
This publication is to be read in conjunction with IEC 62430:2009.

  • Technical report
    11 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

This part of IEC 61280 is applicable to the measurement of attenuation and determination of
polarity and length of installed multimode and single-mode optical fibre cabling plant, terminated
with MPO connectors, using test equipment having an MPO interface. This cabling plant can
include multimode or single-mode optical fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other
passive devices. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments including residential,
commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, as well as outside plant environments.
In this document, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where
x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10, and
category B-652 and B-657 (9/125 μm) single-mode optical fibres, as specified in
IEC 60793-2-50. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode and single-mode
categories can also be made using a light source and power meter (LSPM) or optical time
domain reflectometer (OTDR) utilising an internal or external optical switch having one MPO
interface. Multimode measurements are made with an 850 nm source because transceivers
used for parallel optics applications having an MPO interface only operate at 850 nm; 1 300 nm
measurements are optional. Single-mode measurements are made with a 1 310 nm and/or
1 550 nm source because transceivers used for parallel optics applications having an MPO
interface operate at these wavelengths. This document does not include descriptions of cabling
that is not exclusively MPO to MPO.

  • Standard
    76 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC TR 62572-4:2020 is available as IEC TR 62572-4:2020 RLV which contains the International Standard and its Redline version, showing all changes of the technical content compared to the previous edition.
IEC/TR 62572-4:2020, which is a Technical Report, provides guidelines for optical connector end-face cleaning methods for receptacle style optical transceivers. It includes details about handling receptacle style optical transceivers, internal structures of optical transceivers, information on cleaning tools and machines, applicable cleaning methods, and cleaning procedures. Receptacle style optical transceivers as well as optical fibre patch cords are handled by operators and maintenance staff of optical network systems. This document can be used as a guideline to prepare instruction manuals for the operators and maintenance staff of optical network systems. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2013. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- addition of terms and definitions on multifibre connector interface optical transceivers;
- addition of cleaning methods for multifibre connector interface type optical transceivers;
- updating URLs for reference websites.

  • Technical report
    25 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

IEC 61280-4-5:2020 is applicable to the measurement of attenuation and determination of polarity and length of installed multimode and single-mode optical fibre cabling plant, terminated with MPO connectors, using test equipment having an MPO interface. This cabling plant can include multimode or single-mode optical fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other passive devices. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, as well as outside plant environments. In this document, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10, and category B-652 and B-657 (9/125 μm) single-mode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-50. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode and single-mode categories can also be made using a light source and power meter (LSPM) or optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) utilising an internal or external optical switch having one MPO interface. Multimode measurements are made with an 850 nm source because transceivers used for parallel optics applications having an MPO interface only operate at 850 nm; 1 300 nm measurements are optional. Single-mode measurements are made with a 1 310 nm and/or 1 550 nm source because transceivers used for parallel optics applications having an MPO interface operate at these wavelengths. This document does not include descriptions of cabling that is not exclusively MPO to MPO.

  • Standard
    73 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off
  • Standard
    149 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

This part of IEC 62496 defines the standard interface dimensions for a terminated waveguide
optical circuit board (OCB) assembly (referred to simply as "assembly") using single-row thirtytwo-
channel connectors for polymer waveguides connected with a symmetric PMT connector.

  • Standard
    19 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 62614-1:2020 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants. In this document, the fibre types that are addressed include category A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50 µm/125 µm), and A1-OM1 (62,5 µm/125 µm) multimode fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The nominal test wavelengths detailed are 850 nm and 1 300 nm. This document can be suitable for multimode attenuation measurements for other multimode categories and/or other wavelengths, but the source condition for other categories and wavelengths are not defined here. The purpose of these requirements is as follows:
- to ensure consistency of field measurements when different types of test equipment are used;
- to ensure consistency of factory measurements when different types of test equipment are used;
- to ensure consistency of field measurements when compared with factory measurements.
This document describes launch condition requirements for optical attenuation using sources with a controlled encircled flux (EF). This first edition cancels and replaces IEC 62614, published in 2010, and constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to IEC 62614:
a) increase of the value of the uncertainty attenuation variation coefficient Y for 50 µm core fibre at 1 300 nm, due to launch conditions, to twice the previous value;
b) changes to 3.4, 5.6, including Table 5, and some references to remain consistent with IEC 61280-4-1:2019;
c) changes to multimode fibre references to be consistent with IEC 60793-2-10:2019.

  • Standard
    12 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off
  • Standard
    25 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62496-4-214:2020 defines the standard interface dimensions for a terminated waveguide optical circuit board (OCB) assembly (referred to simply as "assembly") using single-row thirty-two-channel connectors for polymer waveguides connected with a symmetric PMT connector.

  • Standard
    16 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off
  • Standard
    32 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

EN-IEC 61756-1 covers general information on fibre management system interfaces. It includes the definitions and rules under which a fibre management system interface is created and it provides also criteria to identify the minimum bending radius for stored fibres. This document allows both single-mode and multimode fibre to be used. Liquid, gas or dust sealing requirements at the cable entry area or cable element ending are not covered in this document.

  • Standard
    34 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 61756-1:2019 covers general information on fibre management system interfaces. It includes the definitions and rules under which a fibre management system interface is created and it provides also criteria to identify the minimum bending radius for stored fibres. This document allows both single-mode and multimode fibre to be used. Liquid, gas or dust sealing requirements at the cable entry area or cable element ending are not covered in this document. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2006. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition: - addition of figures to show the interface between protective housing and fibre management system; - addition of definitions for protective housing, closure, wall box, street cabinets and optical distribution frame modules; - addition of table with dimensions of fusion splice protectors and mechanical splices; - addition of method to identify the minimum bending radius for stored fibres; - addition of clause for other factors relevant to fibre management systems; - addition of annex A for example of calculating the minimum bending radius of stored fibres in a fibre management system. Keywords: fibre management system interfaces, minimum bending radius for stored fibres

  • Standard
    34 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 62282-8-101:2020 addresses solid oxide cell (SOC) and stack assembly unit(s). It provides for testing systems, instruments and measuring methods to test the performance of SOC cell/stack assembly units for energy storage purposes. It assesses performance in fuel cell mode, in electrolysis mode and/or in reversible operation.
This document is intended for data exchanges in commercial transactions between cell/stack manufacturers and system developers or for acquiring data on a cell or stack in order to estimate the performance of a system based on it. Users of this document may selectively execute test items suitable for their purposes from those described in this document. Users can also substitute selected test methods of this document with equivalent test methods of IEC TS 62282-7-2 for SOC operation in fuel cell mode only.

  • Standard
    159 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

This Standard provides a reliability qualification test template for dynamic modules (DMs). The template describes the reliability qualification test items and provides information on requirements or options. Example test conditions are given for information purposes in Annex A. For reliability qualification purposes, some information about the internal components, parts and interconnections is needed. These internal parts are treated as black boxes. This document gives requirements for the evaluation of DM reliability by combining the reliability of such internal black boxes. The object of this reliability qualification test template is to provide a framework for the reliability qualification tests for DMs. Developers of reliability qualification tests for DMs determine the test conditions for each test item by referring to the examples in Annex A.

  • Standard
    15 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 62343-2-1:2019 provides a reliability qualification test template for dynamic modules (DMs). The template describes the reliability qualification test items and provides information on requirements or options. Example test conditions are given for information purposes in Annex A. For reliability qualification purposes, some information about the internal components, parts and interconnections is needed. These internal parts are treated as black boxes. This document gives requirements for the evaluation of DM reliability by combining the reliability of such internal black boxes. The object of this reliability qualification test template is to provide a framework for the reliability qualification tests for DMs. Developers of reliability qualification tests for DMs determine the test conditions for each test item by referring to the examples in Annex A. Keywords: dynamic modules (DMs), test requirements for DMs

  • Standard
    15 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 61756-1:2019 covers general information on fibre management system interfaces. It includes the definitions and rules under which a fibre management system interface is created and it provides also criteria to identify the minimum bending radius for stored fibres. This document allows both single-mode and multimode fibre to be used. Liquid, gas or dust sealing requirements at the cable entry area or cable element ending are not covered in this document. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2006. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- addition of figures to show the interface between protective housing and fibre management system;
- addition of definitions for protective housing, closure, wall box, street cabinets and optical distribution frame modules;
- addition of table with dimensions of fusion splice protectors and mechanical splices;
- addition of method to identify the minimum bending radius for stored fibres;
- addition of clause for other factors relevant to fibre management systems;
- addition of annex A for example of calculating the minimum bending radius of stored fibres in a fibre management system.
Keywords: fibre management system interfaces, minimum bending radius for stored fibres

  • Standard
    62 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC/TR 62343-6-11: 2019 which is a Technical Report, proposes a software and hardware interface for the optical multicast switch (MCS). This switch can be controlled by resident firmware within the interface that is intended to enable a user or host to retrieve the switch status and/or adjust relevant switch settings. The MCS is defined in IEC 62343-3-4. The technical information regarding MCS and its applications in dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) systems is described in IEC TR 62343-6-4. The objective of this document is a proposal for a software and hardware interface standard of MCS.

  • Technical report
    16 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62878-1:2019 specifies the generic requirements and test methods for device-embedded substrates. The basic test methods for printed board substrate materials and substrates themselves are specified in IEC 61189-3.
This part of IEC 62878 is applicable to device-embedded substrates fabricated by use of organic base material, which includes, for example, active or passive devices, discrete components formed in the fabrication process of electronic printed boards, and sheet-formed components.
The IEC 62878 series applies neither to the re-distribution layer (RDL) nor to electronic modules defined in IEC 62421.

  • Standard
    38 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62343-2-1:2019 provides a reliability qualification test template for dynamic modules (DMs). The template describes the reliability qualification test items and provides information on requirements or options. Example test conditions are given for information purposes in Annex A. For reliability qualification purposes, some information about the internal components, parts and interconnections is needed. These internal parts are treated as black boxes. This document gives requirements for the evaluation of DM reliability by combining the reliability of such internal black boxes. The object of this reliability qualification test template is to provide a framework for the reliability qualification tests for DMs. Developers of reliability qualification tests for DMs determine the test conditions for each test item by referring to the examples in Annex A.
Keywords: dynamic modules (DMs), test requirements for DMs

  • Standard
    25 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 63033-3:2019 specifies measurement methods for the drive monitoring system that is specified in IEC TS 63033-1:2017.

  • Standard
    32 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

This part of IEC 61280 is applicable to the measurement of attenuation of installed optical fibre
cabling plant using multimode optical fibre. This cabling plant can include multimode optical
fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other passive devices. The cabling can be installed
in a variety of environments including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre
premises, as well as outside plant environments. The test equipment used in this document has
one single fibre connector interface or two single fibre connector interfaces.
In this document, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where
x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) and A1-OM1 (62,5/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified
in IEC 60793-2-10. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode categories can be
made using the approaches of this document, but the source conditions for the other categories
have not been defined.

  • Standard
    80 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

This part of IEC 62129 describes the calibration of optical frequency meters using an optical
frequency comb as an internal reference. It is applicable to instruments measuring the optical
frequency emitted from sources that are typical for the fibre-optic communications industry. It
is assumed that the optical radiation will be coupled to the optical frequency meter by a singlemode
optical fibre. This document is part of the IEC 62129 series on the calibration of
wavelength/optical frequency measurement instruments. Refer to IEC 621291
[3] for the
calibration of optical spectrum analyzers, and refer to IEC 62129-2 [4] for calibration of
Michelson interferometer single wavelength meters.

  • Standard
    24 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

This part of EN 60825 provides requirements and specific guidance for the manufacture and safe use of laser products and systems used for point-to-point or point-to-multipoint free space optical data transmission. This standard only addresses the open beam portion of the system. If portions of the equipment or system incorporate optical fibre that extends from the confinements of the enclosure(s), the manufacturing and safety requirements under EN 60825-1 apply to those portions only. This standard does not apply to systems designed for purposes of transmitting optical power for applications such as material processing or medical treatment. This standard also does not apply to the use of systems in explosive atmospheres. The objective of this part of EN 60825 is to: - provide information to protect people from potentially hazardous optical radiation produced by free space optical communication systems (FSOCS) by specifying engineering controls and requirements, administrative controls and work practices according to the degree of the hazard; - specify requirements for manufacturing, installation, service and operating organisations in order to establish procedures and provide written information so that proper precautions can be adopted.

  • Standard
    36 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 61280-4-1: 2019 is applicable to the measurement of attenuation of installed optical fibre cabling plant using multimode optical fibre. This cabling plant can include multimode optical fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other passive devices. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, as well as outside plant environments. The test equipment used in this document has one single fibre connector interface or two single fibre connector interfaces. In this document, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) and A1-OM1 (62,5/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode categories can be made using the approaches of this document, but the source conditions for the other categories have not been defined. This third edition cancels and replaces the second edition, published in 2009. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition: a) changes to Annex F on encircled flux to harmonise with IEC TR 62614-2, but keeping the encircled flux limits defined in Tables F.2 to F.5 unchanged; b) addition of an equipment cord method in Annex D; c) inclusion of testing bend insensitive multimode optical fibre; d) updates to measurement uncertainty; e) definition of additional cabling configurations; f) changes to Table 5 on spectral requirements. Keywords: measurement of attenuation

  • Standard
    80 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC TR 61282-14:2019 is available as IEC TR 61282-14:2019 RLV which contains the International Standard and its Redline version, showing all changes of the technical content compared to the previous edition.
IEC TR 61282-14:2019 which is a Technical Report, establishes the detailed analysis and calculation of the uncertainties related to the measurement of the attenuation of both multimode and single mode optical fibre cabling using optical light sources and power meters. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2016. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- in the title: replacement of "guide" by "guidelines";
- text adaptation to allow both standard grade B and reference grade connectors for termination of test cords;
- addition of values needed for calculation of uncertainties, when standard grade connectors are used, to Annex D;
- correction of minor inconsistencies in Equation (18) and after.
Keywords: measurement uncertainty of the attenuation of fibre optic cabling

  • Technical report
    41 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

IEC TR 61282-5:2019 which is a Technical Report, describes various techniques for accommodation and compensation of chromatic dispersion in fibre optic communication systems. These techniques include dispersion compensation with passive optical components, advanced dispersion management, and electronic accommodation of dispersion in the transmitters and receivers. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition, published in 2002, and constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
a) extends the application space for dispersion compensation and accommodation to communication systems that employ non-zero dispersion-shifted fibres;
b) adds a discussion on the suitability of fibre types for long-haul transmission of wavelength-multiplexed signals;
c) updates the dispersion coefficient limits for dispersion-unshifted fibres;
d) adds information on the dispersion coefficients of dispersion-shifted fibres;
e) updates the naming of the fibre types to the revised naming conventions defined in IEC 60793-2-50:2018;
f) updates Table 2 to include the dispersion tolerance of phase-shift-keyed modulation formats used for the transmission of 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s signals;
g) adds information on dispersion management in terrestrial and submarine communication systems;
h) extends the description of passive dispersion compensators based on fibre Bragg gratings and etalons;
i) adds information on electronic dispersion accommodation in coherent communication systems (including transmitters and receivers);
j) updates the description of optical accommodation techniques to include soliton transmission and mid-span spectral inversion;
k) extends the list of system parameters for passive dispersion compensators to include wavelength-dependent loss, phase ripple, and latency;
l) updates the description of dispersion compensator applications in long-haul communication systems.
Keywords: chromatic dispersion

  • Technical report
    34 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62129-3:2019 describes the calibration of optical frequency meters using an optical frequency comb as an internal reference. It is applicable to instruments measuring the optical frequency emitted from sources that are typical for the fibre-optic communications industry. It is assumed that the optical radiation will be coupled to the optical frequency meter by a single-mode optical fibre. This document is part of the IEC 62129 series on the calibration of wavelength/optical frequency measurement instruments. Refer to IEC 62129­1 [3] for the calibration of optical spectrum analyzers, and refer to IEC 62129-2 [4] for calibration of Michelson interferometer single wavelength meters. This first edition cancels and replaces IEC TS 62129-3, published in 2014. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition: a) text has been added to 5.2.3 about calibration at a second optical frequency; b) Annex D is now normative; c) Subclause 4.2 has been improved; d) measurement method of frequency has been moved to Annex B; e) example of optical frequency comb has been moved to Annex C; f) frequency-dependence uncertainty has been moved to Annex D. Keywords: calibration of optical frequency meters

  • Standard
    24 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

This part of IEC 62496-4 defines the standard interface dimensions for a terminated waveguide
optical circuit board (OCB) assembly (referred to simply as assembly) using single-row twelvechannel
polymer waveguides for a PMT connector and a waveguide OCB that can be
interconnected with a terminated MT ferrule.

  • Standard
    14 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day
  • Standard
    14 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 61280-4-1: 2019 is applicable to the measurement of attenuation of installed optical fibre cabling plant using multimode optical fibre. This cabling plant can include multimode optical fibres, connectors, adapters, splices, and other passive devices. The cabling can be installed in a variety of environments including residential, commercial, industrial, and data centre premises, as well as outside plant environments. The test equipment used in this document has one single fibre connector interface or two single fibre connector interfaces. In this document, the optical fibres that are addressed include sub-categories A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50/125 μm) and A1-OM1 (62,5/125 μm) multimode optical fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The attenuation measurements of the other multimode categories can be made using the approaches of this document, but the source conditions for the other categories have not been defined. This third edition cancels and replaces the second edition, published in 2009. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
a) changes to Annex F on encircled flux to harmonise with IEC TR 62614-2, but keeping the encircled flux limits defined in Tables F.2 to F.5 unchanged;
b) addition of an equipment cord method in Annex D;
c) inclusion of testing bend insensitive multimode optical fibre;
d) updates to measurement uncertainty;
e) definition of additional cabling configurations;
f) changes to Table 5 on spectral requirements.
Keywords: measurement of attenuation
The contents of the corrigendum of April 2020 have been included in this copy.

  • Standard
    153 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62129-3:2019 describes the calibration of optical frequency meters using an optical frequency comb as an internal reference. It is applicable to instruments measuring the optical frequency emitted from sources that are typical for the fibre-optic communications industry. It is assumed that the optical radiation will be coupled to the optical frequency meter by a single-mode optical fibre. This document is part of the IEC 62129 series on the calibration of wavelength/optical frequency measurement instruments. Refer to IEC 62129­1 [3] for the calibration of optical spectrum analyzers, and refer to IEC 62129-2 [4] for calibration of Michelson interferometer single wavelength meters. This first edition cancels and replaces IEC TS 62129-3, published in 2014. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
a) text has been added to 5.2.3 about calibration at a second optical frequency;
b) Annex D is now normative;
c) Subclause 4.2 has been improved;
d) measurement method of frequency has been moved to Annex B;
e) example of optical frequency comb has been moved to Annex C;
f) frequency-dependence uncertainty has been moved to Annex D.
Keywords: calibration of optical frequency meters

  • Standard
    42 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62343-1:2016(E) provides a performance standard of general conditions for dynamic modules. All dynamic modules should satisfy required performance defined in individual performance standards on the general conditions defined in this document. Additional conditions may be included in individual performance standards.
Keywords: dynamic modules

  • Standard
    12 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC TR 63074:2019 gives guidance on the use of IEC 62443 (all parts) related to those aspects of security threats and vulnerabilities that could influence functional safety implemented and realized by safety-related control systems (SCS) and could lead to the loss of the ability to maintain safe operation of a machine.
Considered security aspects of the machine with potential relation to SCS are:
– vulnerabilities of the SCS either directly or indirectly through the other parts of the machine which can be exploited by security threats that can result in security attacks (security breach);
– influence on the safety characteristics and ability of the SCS to properly perform its function(s);
– typical use case definition and application of a corresponding threat model.

  • Technical report
    23 pages
    English language
    sale 15% off

This document provides general conditions for the standard performance of optical dynamic modules. All performance standards of dynamic modules are based on the general conditions defined in this document. Additional conditions are included in individual performance standards.

  • Standard
    12 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

This part of IEC 62496-4 defines the standard interface dimensions for a terminated waveguide optical circuit board (OCB) assembly (referred to simply as assembly) using single-row twelvechannel polymer waveguides for a PMT connector and a waveguide OCB that can be interconnected with a terminated MT ferrule.

  • Standard
    14 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day
  • Standard
    14 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 62343-1:2019 provides general conditions for the standard performance of optical dynamic modules. All performance standards of dynamic modules are based on the general conditions defined in this document. Additional conditions are included in individual performance standards. This second edition cancels and replaces the first edition, published in 2016, and constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
a) errors of Table 1 has been corrected;
b) the contents of Table A.1 has been revised.
Keywords: standard performance of optical dynamic modules

  • Standard
    17 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 62496-4-1:2019 defines the standard interface dimensions for a terminated waveguide optical circuit board (OCB) assembly (referred to simply as assembly) using single-row twelve-channel polymer waveguides for a PMT connector and a waveguide OCB that can be interconnected with a terminated MT ferrule.
Keywords: interface dimensions for a terminated waveguide optical circuit board (OCB)

  • Standard
    24 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

This part of IEC 62343 provides a performance specification template for multicast optical
switches. The object is to provide a framework for the preparation of performance
specifications or product specifications of multicast optical switches.
Specification parameters required in this document are considered as essential in the product
specifications or performance specifications.

  • Standard
    23 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 62343-3-4: 2018 provides a performance specification template for multicast optical switches. The object is to provide a framework for the preparation of performance specifications or product specifications of multicast optical switches. Specification parameters required in this document are considered as essential in the product specifications or performance specifications. Keywords: multicast optical switch (MCOS)

  • Standard
    23 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

The purpose of this document is to describe a round robin on return loss of single mode optical fibre connections.  This includes the description of the samples, the test procedures and test instrumentation, results and conclusions.

  • Technical report
    19 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

The purpose of this document is to describe a round robin on return loss of single mode optical fibre connections. This includes the description of the samples, the test procedures and test instrumentation, results and conclusions.

  • Technical report
    19 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

IEC 62343-3-4: 2018 provides a performance specification template for multicast optical switches. The object is to provide a framework for the preparation of performance specifications or product specifications of multicast optical switches. Specification parameters required in this document are considered as essential in the product specifications or performance specifications.
Keywords: multicast optical switch (MCOS)

  • Standard
    37 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

IEC 60974-9:2018 is also available as IEC 60974-9:2018 RLV which contains the International Standard and its Redline version, showing all changes of the technical content compared to the previous edition.
IEC 60974-9:2018 is applicable to requirements for installation and instructions for use of equipment for arc welding and allied processes designed in accordance with safety requirements of IEC 60974-1, IEC 60974-6 or equivalent. This standard cancels and replaces the first edition published in 2010. This edition constitutes a technical revision. This edition includes the following significant technical changes with respect to the previous edition:
- addition of a new Clause 8;
- addition of interpolation details in Table 1.

  • Standard
    58 pages
    English and French language
    sale 15% off

This part of IEC 62343 describes the measurement methods of dynamic crosstalk during port
switching for 1 x N fixed-grid wavelength selective switches (WSSs).
The objective of this document is to establish a standard test method for different-channel
dynamic crosstalk and same-channel dynamic crosstalk that occur when a particular optical
channel signal is switched to the specific branching port against a common port in
ITU-T 50 GHz and 100 GHz fixed grid 1 x N (N ≥ 3) WSSs.

  • Standard
    24 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day

This part of IEC 61281 is a generic specification for fibre optic communication subsystems
(FOCSs).
The parameters defined herein form a specifiable minimum set of specifications that are
common to all fibre optic subsystems. Additional parameters can be used depending on
the particular application and technology. Those additional parameters will be specified in the
relevant documents, as appropriate.
Each specified parameter is measured using one of the test procedures. The use of these
parameters for system design is given in design guides.

  • Standard
    42 pages
    English language
    sale 10% off
    e-Library read for
    1 day